United States v. Swinton
[…] As the state and federal schedules existed at the time of Swinton's sentencing in December 2017 (and as they exist today), New York's definition of a "narcotic drug" is broader than its federal counterpart. Specifically, schedule II(b)(1) under New York law regulates "[o]pium and opiate, and any salt, compound, derivative, or preparation of opium or opiate," but excludes "apomorphine, dextrorphan, nalbuphine, nalmefene, naloxone, and naltrexone, and their respective salts[.]" See N.Y. Pub. Health § 3306, Schedule II(b)(1). By contrast, while federal law similarly regulates "[o]pium or opiate, and any salt, compound, derivative, or preparation of opium or opiate," with various exclusions, beginning in 2015 it expressly excluded naloxegol. See 21 C.F.R. § 1308.12(b)(1).

Naloxegol was removed from the federal schedules of controlled substances on January 23, 2015. See 80 Fed.