United States v. Gott
[…] (Doc. 630 at 18, ¶89).

The relevant part of §220.39(1) under which Gott was convicted provides: “A person is guilty of criminal sale of a controlled substance in the third degree when he knowingly and unlawfully sells . . . a narcotic drug.” N.Y. Penal Law §220.39(1). In turn, “narcotic drug” is defined as “any controlled substance listed in schedule I(b), I(c), II(b) or II(c)” of New York Public Health Law §3306 “other than methadone.” N.Y. Penal Law §220.00(7). Schedule II(b)(4) lists as a narcotic drug “[c]oca leaves and any salt, compound, derivative, or preparation of coca leaves, and any salt, compound, derivative, or preparation thereof which is chemically equivalent or identical with any of these substances including cocaine and ecgonine, their salts, isomers, and salts of isomers.” N.Y. Pub. Health L. §3306, Sched. 11(b)(4). As the Southern District of New York in Boyce explained:

Isomers are chemical compounds “that have the same composition but differ in the chemical arrangement of their constituents.” Merck Eprova AG v.