United States v. Gott
[…] Specifically, Gott was sentenced to 1-3 years' imprisonment on November 20, 1998, in Kings County Supreme Court, for Attempted Criminal Sale of Cocaine Base (Crack) in the Third Degree, in violation of New York Penal Law §220.39(1), committed on or about May 8, 1998. Gott served about one year and five months in prison. Based on Gott's prior conviction for violating New York Penal Law §220.39(1), the PSR finds that for Gott's instant conviction on Count 1 his minimum term of imprisonment is 15 years, and the maximum term is life. (Doc. 630 at 18, ¶89).

The relevant part of §220.39(1) under which Gott was convicted provides: “A person is guilty of criminal sale of a controlled substance in the third degree when he knowingly and unlawfully sells . . . a narcotic drug.” N.Y. Penal Law §220.39(1). In turn, “narcotic drug” is defined as “any controlled substance listed in schedule I(b), I(c), II(b) or II(c)” of New York Public Health Law §3306 “other than methadone.” N.Y. Penal Law §220.00(7).