United States v. Boyce
[…] Id.; see also Hylton, 897 F.3d at 64 (“The realistic probability test is obviated by the wording of the state statute, which on its face extends to conduct beyond the definition of the corresponding federal offense.”).

The categorical approach here requires comparison of the New York state statutes of which Boyce was convicted-New York Penal Law 220.39(1) and New York Penal Law 220.16(1)-with their federal analogues. Section 220.39(1) provides: “A person is guilty of criminal sale of a controlled substance in the third degree when he knowingly and unlawfully sells . . . a narcotic drug.” N.Y. Penal Law § 220.39(1). Section 220.16(1) provides: “A person is guilty of criminal possession of a controlled substance in the third degree when he knowingly and unlawfully possesses . . . a narcotic drug with intent to sell it.” N.Y. Penal Law § 220.16(1).