United States v. Boyce
[…] Section 220.39(1) provides: “A person is guilty of criminal sale of a controlled substance in the third degree when he knowingly and unlawfully sells . . . a narcotic drug.” N.Y. Penal Law § 220.39(1). Section 220.16(1) provides: “A person is guilty of criminal possession of a controlled substance in the third degree when he knowingly and unlawfully possesses . . . a narcotic drug with intent to sell it.” N.Y. Penal Law § 220.16(1). In turn, “[n]arcotic drug” is defined as “any controlled substance listed in schedule I(b), I(c), II(b) or II(c)” of New York Public Health Law § 3306 “other than methadone.” N.Y. Penal Law § 220.00(7). Schedule II(b)(4) lists as a narcotic drug “[c]oca leaves and any salt, compound, derivative, or preparation of coca leaves, and any salt, compound, derivative, or preparation thereof which is chemically equivalent or identical with any of these substances including cocaine and ecgonine, their salts, isomers, and salts of isomers.” N.Y. Pub. Health L. § 3306, Sched. II(b)(4). Isomers are chemical compounds “that have the same composition but differ in the chemical arrangement of their constituents.” Merck Eprova AG v. Gnosis S.p.A., 760 F.3d 247, 252 (2d Cir. 2014); see also United States v.