United States v. Gill
[…] Kouadio v. State, 235 Md.App. 621, 179 A.3d 323, 327 (2018) (citing Schad, 501 U.S. at 627, 111 S.Ct. 2491 (holding "a first-degree murder conviction under jury instructions that did not require agreement on whether the defendant was guilty of premeditated murder or felony murder" did not violate due process)).

"The [Maryland murder] statute does not create any new statutory crimes, but instead divides the crime of murder, as known at common law, into degrees, first and second-degree." State v. Jones, 451 Md. 680, 155 A.3d 492, 502 (2017). Maryland Code, Criminal Law § 2-201 provides: "(a) A murder is in the first degree if it is: (1) a deliberate, premeditated, and willful killing; (2) committed by lying in wait; (3) committed by poison; or (4) committed in the perpetration of or an attempt to perpetrate: (i) arson in the first degree; (ii) burning a barn, stable, tobacco house, warehouse, or other outbuilding that: 1. is not parcel to a dwelling; and 2. contains cattle, goods, wares, merchandise, horses, grain, hay, or tobacco; (iii) burglary in the first, second, or third degree; (iv) carjacking or armed carjacking; (v) escape in the first degree from a State correctional facility or a local correctional facility; (vi) kidnapping under § 3-502 or § 3-503(a)(2) of this article; (vii) mayhem; (viii) rape; (ix) robbery under § 3-402 or § 3-403 of this article; (x) sexual offense in the first or second degree; (xi) sodomy as that crime existed before October 1, 2020; or (xii) a violation of § 4-503 of this article concerning destructive devices."

The Government points to various other "indicia of divisibility" to argue that the statute is divisible. (See Resp. Opp'n Mot. Vacate at 16-20).