United States v. Gill
[…] Unlike in Jackson and Manley, here the Information does not specifically identify the state or federal offense(s) on which the VICAR murders are predicated. See id.; Manley, 52 F.4th at 147, 149. However, a review of the record suggests that Gill's VICAR charges were predicated on Maryland law. The Information alleges that members of the Latrobe organization committed murders in violation of Maryland law as "racketeering activity," (Crim. Information at 3), and nowhere alleges that Gill or members of the organization violated 18 U.S.C. § 1111. Moreover, as Gill points out, there are no facts in the Information alleging that the murders could have been charged under § 1111—i.e., that the murders were committed "[w]ithin the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States[.]" See 18 U.S.C. § 1111(b); (Reply. Supp. Mot. Vacate at 8). The factual stipulation provided that the killing of Stewart Staggs occurred "in the 900 block of Webb Court, right outside of Latrobe Homes."