United States v. Parker
[…] N.C. Gen.Stat. § 104–7 (2002) (emphasis added). In 2005, however, N.C. Gen.Stat. § 104–7 was amended to eliminate the authorization for acquisition and transfer of jurisdiction for “any other purposes of the government.” Since this occurred before the federal government accepted jurisdiction over TVA–1, the defendants argue that the 2008 acceptance was ineffective and the federal government therefore has no authority over tract TVA–1.

The defendants' argument is belied by the language of both the old and new versions of N.C. Gen.Stat. § 104–7. The original version of § 104–7 stated that “consent of the State is hereby given ... to the acquisition ... of any land,” and that “[e]xclusive jurisdiction in and over any land so acquired ... is hereby ceded to the United States....” (Emphasis added). The 2005 version reads very similarly. Particularly with regard to the grant of jurisdiction, it reads: “Exclusive jurisdiction in and over any land acquired by the United States ... under subsection (a) of this section is hereby ceded....” Id.