United States v. Parker
[…] After February 1, 1940, a State's transfer of legislative jurisdiction over real property did not take effect for federal purposes until formally accepted by the head of the federal department that would have control over the land. 40 U.S.C. § 3112(b) (“The individual shall indicate acceptance of jurisdiction on behalf of the Government by filing a notice of acceptance with the Governor of the State[.]”).

C. The Nation's Forests

The years preceding the Civil War saw the establishment of the Department of the Interior in 1849. Act of March 3, 1849, 9 Stat. 395. The Department of Agriculture, future home of the Forest Service, came about shortly thereafter.