United States v. Parker
[…] The Fourth Circuit likewise found the federal government to have tacitly accepted such jurisdiction, and the government's tacit acceptance arises from Congress' promulgation of 16 U.S.C. § 551. United States v. Raffield, 82 F.3d 611, 612 (4th Cir.1996) ; Markham v. United States, 215 F.2d 56, 58 (4th Cir.1954).

Effective February 1, 1940, Congress amended certain statutes, including 40 U.S.C. § 255 (now codified at 40 U.S.C. § 3112 ). Pertinent to this discussion, Congress mandated that “[u]nless and until the United States has accepted jurisdiction over lands hereafter to be acquired as aforesaid, it shall be conclusively presumed that no such jurisdiction has been accepted.” Act of February 1, 1940, ch.18, 54 Stat. 19.