United States v. Parker
[…] However, the reservation of tract TVA–1 as forested land came about after the federal government's purchase of that property for TVA-related purposes, not Forest Service purposes. But, the reservation of that land was also preceded by a transfer of authority and control granted by the TVA to the Forest Service. Any uncertainty about whether the Court has jurisdiction to preside over the unlawful acts alleged to have occurred on tract TVA–1 evaporates, upon closer inspection of the regulations, because 36 C.F.R. § 261.1(a)(2) gives the Court authority to hear any hunting case alleged to violate State law that “affects, threatens, or endangers property of the United States administered by the Forest Service.” Id. The Court, therefore, may properly exercise its jurisdiction to hear the allegations that defendants committed unlawful acts on the Macon County property at issue in CR–15 as well as on the Graham County tracts N–1073e and TVA–1 at issue in CR–16.