United States v. Parker
[…] Raffield, 82 F.3d 611, 612 (4th Cir.1996) ; Markham v. United States, 215 F.2d 56, 58 (4th Cir.1954).

Effective February 1, 1940, Congress amended certain statutes, including 40 U.S.C. § 255 (now codified at 40 U.S.C. § 3112 ). Pertinent to this discussion, Congress mandated that “[u]nless and until the United States has accepted jurisdiction over lands hereafter to be acquired as aforesaid, it shall be conclusively presumed that no such jurisdiction has been accepted.” Act of February 1, 1940, ch.18, 54 Stat. 19.

In pertinent part, section 551 states, “The Secretary of Agriculture shall make provisions for the protection against ... depredations upon the public forests and national forests ... and he may make such rules and regulations and establish such service as will insure the objects of such reservations, namely to regulate their occupancy and use and to preserve the forests ... and any violation of ... such rules and regulations shall be punished by a fine ... or imprisonment.”