United States v. Parker
[…] E. The Regulation and Statute Alleged to Provide Jurisdiction

The final issue confronting the Court is whether the alleged unlawful acts of the defendants fall within the purview of the jurisdictional regulation and statute cited in both Indictments, to wit, 36 C.F.R. § 261.8(a) and 18 U.S.C. § 13. Beginning first with the federal regulation, Part 261.8(a) prohibits, in pertinent part, any hunting in violation of State law which “occurs in the National Forest System or on a National Forest System road or trail.” 36 C.F.R. § 261.1(a)(1). The “National Forest System” is defined by 36 C.F.R. § 261.2 as “all national forest lands and waters reserved or withdrawn from the public domain of the United States, [and] national forest lands and waters acquired through purchase, exchange, donation, or other means [.]” Accordingly, 36 C.F.R. § 261.8(a) provides the Court jurisdiction to preside over the unlawful acts alleged to have occurred on the Macon County property at issue in CR–15 as well as the unlawful acts alleged to have occurred on the N–1073e tract at issue in CR16 since these two properties