Sobotker v. State
[…] Accordingly, a conviction of first degree murder may be proved either by showing deliberation, willfulness and premeditation (premeditated murder), or by showing a homicide committed in the perpetration, or attempted perpetration, of one of the enumerated felonies (felony murder). There is but one offense - murder in the first degree - but that offense may be committed in more than one way.
Id. at 341-42 (emphasis in original).

Likewise, Section 2-201 of the Maryland Criminal Code states that "[a] murder is in the first degree if it is: (1) a deliberate, premeditated, and willful killing;...or (4) committed in the perpetration of or an attempt to perpetrate...robbery under § 3-402 or 43-403 of this article[.]" Id. (emphasis added).