United States v. DeLeon
[…] United States v. Watts, 519 U.S. at 149 & n.1, 117 S.Ct. 633 (citing, e.g., United States v. Coleman, 947 F.2d 1424, 1428-29 (10th Cir. 1991) ). The Supreme Court began its analysis with 18 U.S.C. § 3661 : "No limitation shall be placed on the information concerning the background, character, and conduct of a person convicted of an offense which a court of the United States may receive and consider for the purpose of imposing an appropriate sentence." United States v. Watts, 519 U.S. at 151, 117 S.Ct. 633 (internal quotation marks omitted)(quoting 18 U.S.C. § 3661 ).