United States v. DeLeon
[…] A. Gallegos Sentencing Memo. at 14. Furthermore, A. Gallegos argues that, "[a]lthough U.S.S.G. § 5H[1.2] indicates that lack of guidance as a youth is generally not relevant in determining whether a departure is warranted," after United States v. Booker, "lack of guidance as a youth is relevant as a factor for this Court to consider for arriving at a sentence under the factors of 18 U.S.C. § 3553(a)." A. Gallegos Sentencing Memo. at 13. Moreover, A. Gallegos cites 18 U.S.C. § 3661, which states that " ‘[n ]o limitation shall be placed on the information concerning the background, character and conduct of a [person convicted] which a Court of the United States may receive and consider for the purpose of imposing an appropriate sentence.’ " A. Gallegos Sentencing Memo. at 14 (quoting 18 U.S.C. § 3661 )(emphasis added by A. Gallegos Sentencing Memo.).