United States v. Romero
[…] Additionally, Romero contested the sufficiency of the United States' evidence that Friday's death occurred on Indian land. See Mar. 21 Tr. at 295:8-196:2 (Bustamante, Martinez). Theses arguments at Court, however, go more towards whether Romero conduct falls within the Court's jurisdiction, and are not arguments made regarding the factual elements of his guilt. Romero's advocacy that he is not within the Court's jurisdiction, as a federal court of limited jurisdiction, shows that one reason he went to trial was to challenge "issues that do not relate to factual guilt." U.S.S.G. 3E§1.1 application n. 2. These are not, however, the only arguments which Romero made at trial.

Section 1152 of Title 18 of the United States Code provides: "Except as otherwise expressly provided by law, the general laws of the United States as to the punishment of offenses committed in any place within the sole and exclusive jurisdiction of the United States, except the District of Columbia, shall extend to the Indian country." 18 U.S.C.A. § 1152

Romero also contested, at trial, whether he had the requisite mens rea to commit not only first-degree murder, but also second-degree murder and voluntary manslaughter.