United States v. Chambers
[…] If no countervailing proof is introduced, "the trial court [is] . . . justified, in fact required, to enter summary judgment for the amount of the taxes proved to be due."
United States v. Dixon, 672 F. Supp. 503, 507 (M.D. Ala. 1987)(quoting Lane v. United States, 328 F.2d 602, 603 (5th Cir. 1964)), aff'd, 849 F.2d 1478 (11th Cir. 1988)(Table).

2. Chambers' Specific Objections to the IRS Calculations

Title 26 U.S.C. Section 7491 provides that in a court proceeding, when "a taxpayer introduces credible evidence with respect to any factual issue relevant to ascertaining the liability of the taxpayer for any tax imposed, . . . " the government "shall have the burden of proof with respect to such issue." 26 U.S.C. § 7491(a)(1); see also Lawrence v. Comm'r IRS, 469 F. App'x 755, 757 (11th Cir. 2012). As such,