United States v. Chambers
[…] In consideration of the record in this action, the Court concludes that the Government is entitled to foreclosure of its lien by sale of the Fawnbrook Property, the Deermoss Property, the Lee Road Property, and the Emerson Property. This is because, in addition to the properties titled to Chambers, the Government may foreclose upon the Emerson and Lee Road Properties although they are currently held by James Chambers. Donahue Inds., 905 F.2d at 1331 (citing 26 U.S.C. § 6331 and 26 C.F.R. § 301.6331-1(a)(1)). "Property subject to a Federal tax lien which has been sold or otherwise trasnsferred by the taxpayer may be seized while in the hands of the transferee or any subsequent transferee" (with the exception of transferrees protected by 26 U.S.C. §§ 6323 and 6324(a)(2) and (b), including "purchasers"). 26 C.F.R. § 3001.6331-1(a)(1). Thus, "property subject to a federal tax lien need not be in the hands of the taxpayer at the time a levy is made."