United States v. Chambers
[…] Id. at 16. By virtue of "an ongoing Notice of Levy on a mortgage receivable which has been continuously allocated towards the 1996 liability," and Social Security benefits, the United States has collected payments on the 1996 tax bill since December 2002. Chambers' Motion at 18; 1996 Claim for Refund. Chambers contends that "the apparent overpayment which should be refunded or applied to subsequent tax assessments is $58,529.38," as of October 1, 2011. Chambers' Motion at 18.

As authority for his claim of "refund or reallocation," Chambers cites to 26 U.S.C. § 6402(a). Chambers' Motion at 16. Section 6402(a) provides that: "In the case of overpayment, the Secretary, within the applicable period of limitations, may credit the amount of such overpayment, including any interest allowed thereon, against any liability in respect of an internal revenue tax on the part of the person who made the overpayment and shall . . . refund any balance to such person." 26 U.S.C. § 6402(a). Chambers also characterizes his request as one for "abatement," citing 26 U.S.C. § 6404, which he says authorizes the IRS "to abate the unpaid portion of an assessment" that is excessive or erroneous.