Johnston v. Salinas
[…] The commissioner found affirmatively on the only four issues before him and consequently suspended the plaintiff's license for ninety days. The plaintiff appealed to the trial court pursuant to the Uniform Administrative Procedure Act (UAPA), General Statutes § 4-166 et seq., which governs motor vehicle appeals. See General Statutes § 4-183; Labenski v. Goldberg, 33 Conn. App. 727, 732, 638 A.2d 614 (1994).

A hearing under General Statutes (Rev. to 1997) § 14-227b (f), now § 14-227b(g), is limited to the following issues: "(1) Did the police officer have probable cause to arrest the person for operating a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or drug or both . . . (2) was such person placed under arrest; (3) did such person . . . submit to such test or analysis, commenced within two hours of the time of operation, and the results of such test or analysis indicated that the ratio of alcohol in the blood of such person was ten-hundredths of one per cent or more of alcohol, by weight; and (4) was such person operating the motor vehicle. . . ."

The commissioner was required by § 4-183(g) to provide a transcript of the motor vehicle hearing to the trial court. In this case, because the hearing reporter was unable to locate the tape recording, no transcript could be produced.