United States v. Benitez-Dominguez
[…] See id.

Mr. Benitez-Dominguez indentifies two defects in his NTA and argues that each independently rendered the NTA noncompliant and thus deprived the immigration court of the necessary jurisdiction to order his removal. (Mem. at 5-16.) First, he argues that the NTA did not contain the time and date of his initial hearing and that he was not subsequently provided with notice of that information. Second, he asserts that the NTA did not contain the address of the immigration court where it would be filed. Each point is discussed in turn.

1. Notice of Time and Date

Section 1003.18(b) mandates "the Service shall provide in the [NTA] the time, place, and date of the initial removal hearing, where practicable." The regulation also provides that "[i]f that information is not contained in the [NTA], the Immigration Court shall ... provid[e] notice to ... the alien of the time, place and date of hearing." Id.