United States v. Dominguez-Bido
[…] This provision thus expressly contemplates the situation that arose in this case: where the initial NTA did not contain the date, time, and place of the removal hearing. See id. It also provides the remedy: it instructs the Immigration Court to serve a subsequent notice that provides the alien with the missing information, see id., which is indeed precisely what occurred here. The Court therefore concludes that the 2004 Notice cured the 2001 NTA's notice deficiencies and vested the Immigration Court with jurisdiction to order the Defendant's removal.

The Defendant references Section 1003.15(b)(6), which states that a "Notice to Appear" must include, among other things, "The address of the Immigration Court where the Service will file the Order to Show Cause and Notice to Appear." 8 C.F.R. § 1003.15(b)(6). According to Dominguez-Bido, time and date are not included within this list—while place is—therefore making its inclusion in the NTA non-optional for jurisdiction to vest. (Def. Mem. at 12-13.) The Court, however, is unpersuaded.