United States v. Dominguez-Bido
[…] Notably, Section 1003.18(b) treats time, date, and place equally in that all three terms can be excused from inclusion in the NTA where it is impracticable to include them. Id. Accordingly, given this parallel treatment under Section 1003.18(b), the Court is not persuaded that time and date information may be cured by subsequent notice under Banegas Gomez, but that place information could not be.

Second, to treat place differently from date and time would, as Judge Engelmayer noted in Taveras, render another provision in Section 1003.18(b) "nugatory." Taveras, 2020 WL 7059493, at *8. A separate provision under Section 1003.18(b) instructs that if "the time, place and date of the initial removal hearing" are missing from the initial NTA, then the "Immigration Court shall be responsible for scheduling the initial removal hearing and providing notice to the government and the alien of the time, place, and date of hearing." 8 C.F.R. § 1003.18(b). This provision thus expressly contemplates the situation that arose in this case: where the initial NTA did not contain the date, time, and place of the removal hearing. See id.