United States v. Beltran
[…] In turn, 8 C.F.R. §1003.13 defines “charging document” to include, among others, a “Notice to Appear.”

Several different regulations specify what information must be included in the Notice to Appear. For example, 8 C.F.R. §1003.14 provides that the “charging document must include a certificate showing service on the opposing party ... which indicates the Immigration Court in which the charging document is filed.” Section 1003.15(b) provides a list of information that must be included, including, “The address of the Immigration Court where the Service will file the ... Notice to Appear.” Section 1003.18 provides that “the Service shall provide in the Notice to Appear, the time, place and date of the initial removal hearing, where practicable." Id. (emphasis added).