United States v. Beltran
[…] In that case, Judge Garaufis dismissed an indictment charging illegal reentry' because the NTA had not included the time, date, or address of the removal hearing. However, the alien in Benitez-Dominguez was never served with a qualifying notice of hearing remedying these deficits. Judge Garaufis held that a later notice that the alien had received, which contained the missing information, did not quality as a notice of hearing, because it was a “notice of change of address for immigration court, ” not a notice of hearing. Title 8 U.S.C. 1229(a)(2)(A), requires such a notice to be sent to the alien “in the case of any change or postponement in the time and place of such proceedings.” Benitez-Dominguez, 440 F.Supp.3d at 211. Judge Garaufis held that a postponement notice-unlike the notice held effective in Banegas Gomez-could not cure the deficient NTA because it ‘'presumes the existence of valid NTA.” Id.