United States v. Beltran
[…] As the Second Circuit has noted, “The statutory text does not, however, explain when or how jurisdiction vests with the immigration judge-or, more specifically, denote which of the several requirements for NT As listed in 1229(a)(1) are jurisdictional.” Banegas Gomez, 922 F.3d at 110 (quoting Hernandez-Perez v. Whitaker, 911 F.3d 305, 313 (6th Cir. 2018)). Instead, when jurisdiction vests, or when proceedings commence, is prescribed by a regulation, 8 C.F.R. §1003.14(a), which provides that “(j jurisdiction vests, and proceedings before an Immigration Judge commence, when a charging document is filed with the Immigration Court by the Service.” In turn, 8 C.F.R. §1003.13 defines “charging document” to include, among others, a “Notice to Appear.”

Several different regulations specify what information must be included in the Notice to Appear. For example, 8 C.F.R. §1003.14 provides that the “charging document must include a certificate showing service on the opposing party ... which indicates the Immigration Court in which the charging document is filed.” Section 1003.15(b) provides a list of information that must be included, including, “The address of the Immigration Court where the Service will file the ... Notice to Appear.”