United States v. Beltran
[…] In turn, 8 C.F.R. §1003.13 defines “charging document” to include, among others, a “Notice to Appear.”

Several different regulations specify what information must be included in the Notice to Appear. For example, 8 C.F.R. §1003.14 provides that the “charging document must include a certificate showing service on the opposing party ... which indicates the Immigration Court in which the charging document is filed.” Section 1003.15(b) provides a list of information that must be included, including, “The address of the Immigration Court where the Service will file the ... Notice to Appear.” Section 1003.18 provides that “the Service shall provide in the Notice to Appear, the time, place and date of the initial removal hearing, where practicable." Id. (emphasis added). It further provides that “[i]f that information is not contained in the Notice to Appeal', the Immigration Court shall be responsible for scheduling the initial removal hearing and providing notice to the government and the alien of the time, place, and date of the hearing.”

That is exactly what occurred here and in Banegas Gomez. The initial NTA did not include the time, place, and date of the hearing, but that information was subsequently provided to the alien by the Immigration Court.