United States v. Baca
[…] See 18 U.S.C. § 3553(a).

The Court agrees with Baca that it is not required to order that the sentence in this case run consecutively to his state sentence, and the Court notes that it may depart from § 5G1.3(a) and impose this sentence concurrently, rather than consecutively. See United States v. Mihaly, 67 F.3d 894, 896 (10th Cir. 1995) (citing United States v. Shewmaker, 936 F.2d at 1127 ). Additionally, 18 U.S.C. § 3584 also gives the Court clear authority to sentence concurrently or consecutively. See 18 U.S.C. § 3584(a) ("If ... a term of imprisonment is imposed on a defendant who is already subject to an undischarged term of imprisonment, the terms may run concurrently or consecutively."). The statute counsels that "[t]he court, in determining whether the terms imposed are to be ordered to run concurrently or consecutively, shall consider, as to each offense for which a term of imprisonment is being imposed, the factors set forth in section 3553(a)." 18 U.S.C. § 3584(b).

The Court has considered carefully Baca's Objections. Baca's criminal history is extensive and dates to at least 1982. Before the federal offenses, Baca's prior convictions include murder, manslaughter, and armed robbery.