Case No. 18-CR-00427-LHK-1
[…] "[T]he government bears the burden of proof to show by clear and convincing evidence that a prior conviction is an aggravated felony." Medina-Lara v. Holder, 771 F.3d 1106, 1113 (9th Cir. 2014).
Where a prior removal order is premised on the commission of an aggravated felony, a defendant who shows that the crime of which he was previously convicted was not, in fact, an aggravated felony satisfies prong 3 of § 1326(d), which requires that the prior removal order be "fundamentally unfair." United States v. Martinez, 786 F.3d 1227, 1230 (9th Cir. 2015). Cal. Penal Code § 261.5(c) states:
Any person who engages in an act of unlawful sexual intercourse with a minor who is more than three years younger than the perpetrator is guilty of either a misdemeanor or a felony, and shall be punished . . .
Here, the question of whether a conviction under Cal.