United States v. Martinez
[…] “The prior conviction qualifies as the generic offense only if the statute's elements are the same as, or narrower than, those of the generic offense.” Id. (citation and alteration omitted). “A state offense qualifies as a generic offense—and therefore, in this case, as an aggravated felony—only if the full range of conduct covered by the state statute falls within the meaning of the generic offense.” Id. (citation, alteration, and internal quotation marks omitted).

At the time of Martinez's conviction, Wash. Rev.Code § 9A.44.089 (2001) provided:

(1) A person is guilty of child molestation in the third degree when the person has, or knowingly causes another person under the age of eighteen to have, sexual contact with another who is at least fourteen years old but less than sixteen years old and not married to the perpetrator and the perpetrator is at least forty-eight months older than the victim.

(2) Child molestation in the third degree is a class C felony.
Under Washington law, “ ‘[s]exual contact’ means any touching of the sexual or other intimate parts of a person done for the purpose of gratifying sexual desire of either party or a third party.” Wash. Rev.Code § 9A.44.010(2) (2001) (internal quotation marks omitted).