United States ex rel. Smith v. Athena Constr. Grp., Inc.
[…] Lincare Inc., No. 07-cv-387, 2014 WL 1225660, *1 n.2 (E.D. Pa. Mar. 25, 2014) (citing U.S. v. Metzinger, No. 94-cv-7520, 1996 WL 412811, *2 n.3 (E.D. Pa. July 18, 1996); U.S. v. Torkelsen, No. 06-cv-5674, 2007 WL 4245736, *3 (E.D. Pa. Dec. 3, 2007)). Because it is undisputed that Defendant, a Virginia-based company doing business in the United States, has minimum contacts with the United States, this court has personal jurisdiction over Defendant under the FCA.

B. Venue

The language of the FCA expressly defines the proper venue for a claim brought for a violation of its terms. Section 3732(a) provides that: "[a]ny action under section 3730 may be brought in any judicial district in which the defendant . . . can be found, resides, transacts business, or in which any act proscribed by section 3729 occurred." 31 U.S.C. § 3732. Thus, a company situated in the United States may be haled into any federal court in any state where that company transacts business or has allegedly violated the FCA. The proscriptions in Section 3729 include false claims made to receive payments from the federal government or