Hericks v. Lincare Inc.
[…] Hericks asserts her references in the FAC to "services," "other DME items," and "other actions," encompasses her assertion Lincare offered kickbacks for UD referrals. See, e.g., FAC ¶¶ 10, 11, 27. She also argues UD medications are an integral part of the Care Check program, and therefore any reference to the Care Check Program includes claims for both oxygen and UD medications.

As an alternative argument, Hericks asserts the statute of limitations has been tolled for all claims brought under the FCA since 2002 pursuant to the Wartime Suspension of Limitations Act (WSLA), 18 U.S.C. § 3287. Under the WSLA, "[w]hen the United States is at war or Congress has enacted a specific authorization for the use of the Armed Forces" then the running of any statute of limitations applicable to any offense "involving fraud or attempted fraud against the United States or any agency thereof in any manner . . . shall be suspended until 5 years after the termination of hostilities." 18 U.S.C. § 3287. Hericks asserts the war in Iraq began in 2002, and thus the statute of limitations for her FCA claims has been tolled, and the new allegations in her SAC are timely.