U.S. v. Torkelsen
[…] Here, the Plaintiff brings suit under the FCA, which states that "any action . . . may be brought in any judicial district in which the defendant . . . can be found, resides, transacts business, or in which any act . . . occurred." 31 U.S.C. § 3732(a). The FCA further states that "a summons . . . shall be issued by the appropriate district court and served at any place within or outside of the United States." Id. Because the FCA authorizes nationwide service of process, the United States as a whole is the relevant forum for analyzing the extent of the Defendants' contacts. See Pinker, 292 F.3d at 369.