Hansen Beverage Company v. Innovation Ventures, LLC
[…] Sandoz Pharm. Corp. v. Richardson-Vicks, Inc., 902 F.2d 222, 230 (3rd Cir. 1990).

The FDCA does not provide for a private cause of action. See, e.g.,Summit Tech., Inc. v. High-Line Med. Instruments Co., 922 F. Supp. 299, 305 (C.D. Cal. 1996); Braintree Labs., Inc. v. Nephro-Tech, Inc., 1997 WL 94237 at *6 (D. Kan. Feb. 26, 1997) ("[E]very federal court that has addressed the question has held that the FDCA does not create a private right action to enforce or restrain violations of its provisions."). The standing provision in Section 337(a) states: "Except as provided under subsection (b) of this section, all such proceedings for the enforcement, or to restrain violations, of [the Act] shall be by and in the name of the United States. . . ." 21 U.S.C. § 337(a). The FDA has responsibility for enforcing the FDCA and its regulations. 21 C.F.R. § 7.1 (2009).