United States ex rel. Ellis v. CVS Health Corp.
[…] Plaintiff attributes temperature-related language to § 211.150, but the language that he quotes is actually found in 21 C.F.R. § 205.50(c). And Defendants correctly note that § 205.50(c) does not apply for several independent reasons. First, that regulation is not housed within 21 C.F.R. Part 211, which includes all cGMP regulations. Additionally, that regulation establishes requirements for state licensing, applies only to wholesale distributors, and governs storage rather than transportation. See id. Finally, Plaintiff quotes language from 21 C.F.R. § 203.32 and § 203.36, but those are likewise not cGMP regulations, and they apply only to drug samples not intended for sale.

Plaintiff's stronger argument is based on 21 U.S.C. § 351(b), which deems a drug adulterated “[i]f it purports to be or is represented as a drug the name of which is recognized in an official compendium, and its strength differs from, or its quality or purity falls below the standard set forth in such compendium.” The parties both focus on the U.S. Pharmacopeia's (“USP”) section on “Good Storage and Distribution Practices for Drug Products” in their briefing.