Perez–Dickson v. City of Bridgeport
[…] If, after examining such text and considering such relationship, the meaning of such text is plain and unambiguous and does not yield absurd or unworkable results, extratextual evidence of the meaning of the statute shall not be considered.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Id., at 467–68, 985 A.2d 328

Section 17a–101e provides in relevant part: “(a) No employer shall discharge, or in any manner discriminate or retaliate against, any employee who in good faith makes a report pursuant to sections 17a–101a to 17a–101d, inclusive, and 17a–103, testifies or is about to testify in any proceeding involving child abuse or neglect. The Attorney General may bring an action in Superior Court against an employer who violates this subsection....”

Both the contours of the right created by § 17a–101e and the specific remedy for a violation of the right are plain and unambiguous.