Perez–Dickson v. City of Bridgeport
[…] .General Statutes § 17a–101e provides in relevant part: “(a) No employer shall discharge, or in any manner discriminate or retaliate against, any employee who in good faith makes a report pursuant to sections 17a–101a to 17a–101d, inclusive, and 17a–103, testifies or is about to testify in any proceeding involving child abuse or neglect. The Attorney General may bring an action in Superior Court against an employer who violates this subsection. The court may assess a civil penalty of not more than two thousand five hundred dollars and may order such other equitable relief as the court deems appropriate....”