UCONN HEALTH CARE v. FOIC
[…] The FOIC correctly concluded that the documents requested concern peer review materials.

The Records Are Protected by the Peer Review Privilege of Conn. Gen. Sta. § 19a-17b(d)

The final decision contains an error of law in its conclusion that the peer review privilege does not apply to protect the documents from disclosure in this matter.

Conn. Gen. Stat. § 19a-17b(d) provides, in pertinent part:

The proceedings of a medical review committee conducting a peer review shall not be subject to discovery or introduction into evidence in any civil action for or against a health care provider ensuing out of the matters which are subject to evaluation and review by such committee.

Section 19a-17b(d)(4) does allow for the disclosure of "the fact that staff privileges were terminated or restricted, including the specific restriction imposed, if any." The minutes of the Committees were provided to Mr. Russo. These minutes indicated Dr. Zamstein's reappointment was not granted.

As Judge O'Connell stated in his dissenting opinion in Commissioner of Health Services v. Kadish, 17 Conn.App. 577, 582 (1989) (O'Connell, J., dissenting):