UCONN HEALTH CARE v. FOIC
[…] However, in accordance with section 1-210(b), "[n]othing in the Freedom of Information Act shall be construed to require disclosure of:

. . .

(10) Records, tax returns, reports and statements exempted by federal or state statutes or communications privileged by the attorney-client relationship . . ."

Finally, section 1-214 provides:

(b) Whenever a public agency receives a request to inspect or copy records contained in any of its employees' personnel or medical files and similar files and the agency reasonably believes that the disclosure of such records would legally constitute an invasion of privacy, the agency shall immediately notify in writing (1) each employee concerned . . .

(c) . . . Upon the filing of an objection [by the employee] as provided in this subsection, the agency shall not disclose the requested records unless ordered to do so by the freedom of Information Commission pursuant to section 1-206 . . .

B. Peer Review Statutes

Connecticut maintains a peer review statutory scheme that protects against the disclosure of peer review materials. Peer review material is considered confidential and shall not be disclosed in certain circumstances.

"Peer review" is defined by Conn. Gen.