UCONN HEALTH CARE v. FOIC
[…] "Medical Review Committee" is defined under Conn. Gen. Stat. § 19a-17b(a)(4) as:

A committee of any health care institution established pursuant to written bylaws . . . engaging in peer review for the purposes of a) evaluating and improving the quality of health care rendered; b) reducing morbidity and mortality; or c) establishing and enforcing guidelines designed to keep within reasonable bounds the cost of health care.

"Medical Review Committee" under § 19a-17b "shall also mean any hospital board or committee reviewing the professional qualifications or activities of its medical staff or applicants for admission thereto." Babcock v. Bridgeport Hospital, 251 Conn. 790, 821 (1999).

The Babcock case also provides that the peer review privilege under Conn. Gen.