Ghent v. Glassman
[…] This evaluation includes "practice analysis." The proceedings of a medical review committee conducting a peer review "shall not be subject to discovery or introduction into evidence in any civil action . . ." Subsection (d)(4) allows the disclosure in any civil action of the fact that staff privileges were terminated or restricted. Section 19a-17b applies only to documents created via the proceedings of a medical review committee engaged in peer review. Babcock v. Bridgeport Hospital, 251 Conn. 790 (1999). 42 U.S.C. § 11137(b)(1) "[I]nformation reported under this subchapter is considered confidential and shall not be disclosed . . ." Neumann v. Johnson, Superior Court, complex litigation docket of New London at Norwich, Docket No. X04 CV 00 0120565 (August 29, 2001, Koletsky, J.).

DISCUSSION

Only counsel for Dr.