McGee v. Bruce Hospital System
[…] Summaries of

McGee v. Bruce Hospital System

Supreme Court of South Carolina
Dec 13, 1993
312 S.C. 58 (S.C. 1993)

holding peer-review "statute does not protect information if obtained from alternative sources"

Summary of this case from Prince v. Beaufort Memorial Hosp

In McGee v. Bruce Hosp. System, 439 S.E.2d 257, 260 (S.C. 1993) the South Carolina Supreme Court ruled "[T]he statute does not protect information if obtained from alternative sources.

Summary of this case from Doe v. Unum Life Ins. Co. of America

interpreting S.C.Code Ann. § 40–71–20 providing, “[i]nformation, documents, or records which are otherwise available from original sources are not immune from discovery or use in a civil action merely because they were presented during the committee proceedings”

Summary of this case from Novotny v. Sacred Heart Health Servs.

reviewing a pre-trial discovery order pursuant to a petition for a common law writ of certiorari

Summary of this case from Wieters v. Bon-Secours-St. Francis Xavier Hospital, Inc.
Case details for

McGee v. Bruce Hospital System