Trazo v. Nestlé USA, Inc.
[…] The NLEA is clear, however, that preemption does not extend further than "the plain language of the statute itself." The FDCA also contains a provision that the Supreme Court has interpreted as giving rise to implied preemption, 21 U.S.C. § 337(a): "[e]xcept as provided in subsection, all such proceedings for the enforcement, or to restrain violations, of this chapter shall be by and in the name of the United States." The effect of this provision is that there is no private right of action to enforce the FDCA.

See In re Pepsico, Inc., Bottled Water Mktg. & Sales Practices Litig., 588 F.Supp.2d 527, 532 S.D. N.Y. 2008). See Riegel v. Medtronic, Inc., 552 U.S. 312, 330 (2008).