Trazo v. Nestlé USA, Inc.
[…] As Nestlé points out, it is not at all clear from the complaint whether "vanilla" is a "characterizing flavor" of the Toll House Peanut Butter & Milk Chocolate Morsels. Plaintiffs must provide further information as to how the inclusion of artificially flavored vanilla, in conjunction with the product label, violates one of the restrictions in 21 C.F.R. § 101.22.

d. "Antioxidant" - Dark Chocolate Morsels and Dark Chocolate Raisinets

Plaintiffs allege that Dark Chocolate Morsels and Dark Chocolate Raisinets violate 21 C.F.R. § 101.54(g), which covers "antioxidant" nutrient content claims. As noted previously, the regulation establishes a set of requirements for labels making "[a] nutrient content claim that characterizes the level of antioxidant nutrients present in a food." The labels attached to the complaint state the product is a "natural source of antioxidants," but these statements do not "characterize[] the level" of the antioxidants, and thus are not nutrient content claims as defined in Section 101.54. The qualifier "natural," unlike "good," "excellent,"