Colucci v. Zoneperfect Nutrition Co.
[…] Defendant presents no reason to dismiss Plaintiffs' state-law claims as implausible or lacking particularity. Accordingly, the Court DENIES Defendant's motion to dismiss the state-law claims on those grounds. Because those are the only grounds on which Defendant challenged Plaintiffs' common-law fraud, UCL, and FAL claims (claims 2 through 6), those claims remain undisturbed.

3. CLRA Notice

Defendant argues that Plaintiffs' seventh claim, asserting violations of the CLRA, must be dismissed as procedurally deficient. Section 1782(a) of the CLRA requires that "[t]hirty days or more prior to the commencement of an action for damages pursuant to this title, the consumer shall . . . [n]otify the person alleged to have" violated the CLRA "of the particular alleged violations" and "[d]emand that the person correct, repair, replace, or otherwise rectify" the violations. Cal. Civ. Code § 1782(a).