Pettigrew v. Rollins (In re Rollins)
[…] --------

Boiled down to its essentials, Defendants gifted Debtor with a residence and then purchased that residence from Debtor for $400,000, with the implied promise that Debtor and his family could continue to live there, with the improvements, free of rent for the foreseeable future. Trustee seeks to recover from Defendants the Net Proceeds as a fraudulent conveyance because they were used to pay for improvements to the Property rather than going into Debtor's pocket for Debtor to spend.

DISCUSSION

Under 11 U.S.C. §544, a Chapter 7 trustee may rely upon state law to recover a fraudulent transfer. Georgia law, O.C.G.A. § 18-2-74 provides:

(a) A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor, whether the creditor's claim arose before or after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred, if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation:
(1) With actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the debtor; or
(2) Without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation, and the debtor:
(A) Was engaged or was about to engage in a business or a transaction for which the remaining assets of the debtor were unreasonably small in relation to the business or transaction; or
(B) Intended to incur, or believed or reasonably should have believed that he or she would incur, debts beyond his or her ability to pay as they became due.
Defendants presented no appraisal evidence that the fair market value of the Property was less than the purchase price at the time of transfer to Defendants. Trustee does not argue that Debtor transferred the Property with an actual intent to hinder, delay or defraud any creditor. The evidence of Debtor's income and liabilities during the two years prior to and at the time of the petition establishes (discounting the substantial financial assistance provided to Debtor and his family by Defendants) that Debtor was insolvent at the time of the transfer of the Property to Defendants. Therefore, the issue that is the focus of the Motion is whether Debtor received reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer of the Property.

At the time of the transfer of the Property from Debtor to Defendants, Debtor and his family had been living in the Property rent-free and had a reasonable expectation that they would continue to live there rent-free for the foreseeable future.