Torres v. Claims Comm'r
[…] Conn. Gen. Stat. § 4-151(a). Section 4-154(a) provides: “Not later than ninety days after hearing a claim, the Claims Commissioner shall render a decision.”

After hearing a claim, the Claims Commissioner may: “(1) order that a claim be denied or dismissed, (2) order immediate payment of a just claim in an amount not exceeding thirty-five thousand dollars, (3) recommend to the General Assembly payment of a just claim in an amount exceeding thirty-five thousand dollars, or (4) authorize a claimant to sue the state, as provided in section 4-160.” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 4-158(a). When the Commissioner “deems just and equitable,” she may authorize suit against the state “on any claim which, in the opinion of the Claims Commissioner, presents an issue of law or fact under which the state, were it a private person, could be liable.” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 4-160(a).

The Claims Commissioner has an obligation to report to the General Assembly any claims that have not been resolved within two years of the date of filing unless the parties have stipulated to an extension of time to resolve the claim. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 4-159a(a).