Torres v. Claims Comm'r
[…] Connecticut General Statutes Section 4-147 provides that any person wishing to present a claim against the state shall file a notice of claim providing the name and address of the claimant and/or her attorney, a concise statement of the basis of the claim, a statement of the amount requested, and a “request for permission to sue the state, if such permission is sought.” Claims must be heard “as soon as practicable after they are filed.” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 4-151(a). Section 4-154(a) provides: “Not later than ninety days after hearing a claim, the Claims Commissioner shall render a decision.”