Am. Rock Salt Co. v. Wilson
[…] Iqbal, 556 U.S. at 663 ("[T]he tenet that a court must accept as true all of the allegations contained in a complaint is inapplicable to legal conclusions."). There is nothing in the statutory regime governing the Office of the Claims Commissioner that suggests that it "investigat[es]" claims. (Compl. at ¶ 95.) To the contrary, the relevant statutes cast the Claims Commissioner as an adjudicator who hears claims initiated and prosecuted by a claimant and defended by the Attorney General or a state agency. See, e.g., Conn. Gen. Stat. § 4-142(a) (The Office of the Claims Commissioner "shall hear and determine all claims against the state."); § 4-147 ("Any person wishing to present a claim against the State shall file with the Office of the Claims Commissioner a notice of claim..."); § 4-149(a), (c) (directing that the Attorney General "shall review each claim" submitted to the Claims Commissioner and determine whether "protection of the state's interests" requires it to represent the State "before the Claims Commissioner" and "in appropriate cases" oppose such claim by