Doe v. Barrett
[…] This Court finds that Plaintiff's claims against Defendant University of Connecticut Health Center are barred by the Eleventh Amendment and are therefore dismissed.

The relevant language of § 4-160(d) and § 46a-100 is very similar. Compare CONN. GEN. STAT. § 4-160(d) ("Action shall be brought against the state as party defendant in the judicial district in which the claimant resides or, if the claimant is not a resident of this state, in the judicial district of Hartford or in the judicial district in which the claim arose."), with CONN. GEN. STAT. § 46a-100(d) ("Any person who has timely filed a complaint with the Commission on Human Rights and Opportunities . . . and who has obtained a release from the commission . . . may also bring an action in the superior court for the judicial district in which the discriminatory practice is alleged to have occurred or in which the respondent transacts business, except any action involving a state agency or official may be brought in the superior court for the judicial district of Hartford."). The use of "shall" in § 4-160(d) makes the jurisdictional restriction even more apparent.

b. Claims against Defendants in their Individual Capacities