Doe v. Barrett
[…] CONN. GEN. STAT. § 4-160(a). Connecticut law also provides that the Claims Commissioner can only authorize suit in state court, not federal court. Id. § 4-160(d); cf. Oliver 292 F. Supp. 2d at 406 (holding that § 46a-100 only grants authority for waiver in state courts). This Court finds that Plaintiff's claims against Defendant University of Connecticut Health Center are barred by the Eleventh Amendment and are therefore dismissed.

The relevant language of § 4-160(d) and § 46a-100 is very similar. Compare CONN. GEN. STAT. § 4-160(d) ("Action shall be brought against the state as party defendant in the judicial district in which the claimant resides or, if the claimant is not a resident of this state, in the judicial district of Hartford or in the judicial district in which the claim arose."), with CONN. GEN. STAT. § 46a-100(d) ("Any person who has timely filed a complaint with the Commission on Human Rights and Opportunities . . . and who has obtained a release from the commission . . . may also bring an action in the superior court for the judicial district in which the