Torlai v. LaChance
[…] Thus, this charge was also supported by probable cause.

The remaining charge that could support Torlai's federal claim of malicious prosecution is interference with an officer in violation of section 53a-167a of the Connecticut General Statutes. Although the question of whether LaChance had probable cause to charge Torlai with officer interference is a close one, the court concludes that LaChance lacked probable cause to charge Torlai with this offense under Connecticut law.

Section 53a-167a of the Connecticut General Statues provides that "[a] person is guilty of interfering with an officer when such person obstructs, resists, hinders or endangers" a law enforcement officer in the performance of her duties. Id. Nearly thirty years ago, "[t]o avoid the risk of constitutional infirmity," the Connecticut Supreme Court interpreted the language of section 53a-167a "to proscribe only physical conduct and fighting words that by their very utterance inflict injury or tend to incite an immediate breach of the peace." State v. Williams, 205 Conn. 456, 473 (1987) (emphasis added).