McMahon v. Judkins
[…] Torlai v. LaChance, No. 3:14-CV-185 (JCH), 2015 WL 9047785, at *3 (D. Conn. Dec. 15, 2015) (citing Caldarola v. Calabrese, 298 F.3d 156, 162 (2d Cir. 2002) and Zellner v. Summerlin, 494 F.3d 344, 369 (2d Cir. 2007)).

B. Discussion

Plaintiff's false arrest claim must fail because Plaintiff effectively concedes there was probable cause to arrest Plaintiff for at least one of the charges: driving under the influence in violation of Conn. Gen. Stat. § 14-227a.

Subsection a of that statute reads: “No person shall operate a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug or both. A person commits the offense of operating a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug or both if such person operates a motor vehicle (1) while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug or both, or (2) while such person has an elevated blood alcohol content.”

Probable cause for driving under the influence, like probable cause for any offense, is a totality of circumstances determination.