Warner v. Freeman
[…] All that said, as to the criminal trespass charge, the defendants concede that probable cause did not exist. (Doc. #45 at 20.) They acknowledge that "with regard to criminal trespass, the information known by the defendants justified only citation for the charge of simple trespass in violation of Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-110, an infraction for which a custodial arrest is not authorized." (Doc. #45 at 20-21.) On this record, the defendants do not argue, and the court cannot conclude, that the defendants are entitled to qualified immunity as to this charge.

Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-109 provides:

(a) A person is guilty of criminal trespass in the third degree when, knowing that such person is not licensed or privileged to do so: (1) Such person enters or remains in premises which are posted in a manner prescribed by law or reasonably likely to come to the attention of intruders or are fenced or otherwise enclosed in a manner designed to exclude intruders . . . .