Thor 725 8th Ave. LLC v. Goonetilleke
[…] B. Plaintiff's Fraudulent Conveyance Claims

Plaintiff argues that it is entitled to summary judgment on its fraudulent conveyance claims. The Court agrees as to two of the claims.

1. Count I: N.J.S.A. § 25:2-25(a).

Plaintiff first seeks to set aside the transaction as fraudulent under N.J.S.A. § 25:2-25(a), a provision of the UFTA. Under the UFTA, a plaintiff "bears the burden of proving that the transfer was fraudulent by clear and convincing evidence." Nat'l Enters., Inc. v. Wong & Fleming, No. 11-4756, 2012 WL 1079826, at *6 (D.N.J. Mar. 30, 2012). Under Section 25:2-25(a), a transfer by a debtor is fraudulent as to creditor "if the debtor made the transfer . . . [w]ith actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the debtor." N.J.S.A. § 25:2-25(a).

To determine whether a transfer is a fraudulent conveyance, the Court must make two inquiries.