Thor 725 8th Ave. LLC v. Goonetilleke
[…] Because three of these four factors weigh against finding that the House was transferred for a reasonably equivalent value, the Court finds that the value exchanged was not reasonably equivalent. The Daughters have not carried their burden of showing that they qualify as good faith purchasers under N.J.S.A. § 25:2-30(a). Plaintiff is entitled to summary judgment on Count I.

2. Count II: N.J.S.A. § 25:2-27

Plaintiff next argues it is entitled to summary judgment on Count II. The Court agrees.

In Count II, Plaintiff seeks to set aside the transfer of the House to the Daughters under N.J.S.A. § 25:2-27, under both subsections (a) and (b). Under subsection (a), a creditor whose claim arose before a transfer may void that transfer "if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation and the debtor was insolvent at that time." N.J.S.A. § 25:2-27(a). Plaintiff argues that it is entitled to summary judgment under this provision as there was no reasonably equivalent exchange of value when the House was transferred to the Daughters.

The parties agree that Plaintiff's claim arose before the transfer, Defs.' SOMF ¶¶ 12-13, and Martin and Marie concede they were insolvent at the time of the transfer. Ans. ¶ 24. And as noted above, the Court has concluded that the transfer in question was not for a reasonably equivalent exchange of value. Plaintiff has therefore shown that it is entitled to summary judgment under N.J.S.A. § 25:2-27(a).

Plaintiff has also shown it is entitled to summary judgment under N.J.S.A. § 25:2-27(b), which states that:

A transfer made by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made if the transfer was made to an insider for an antecedent debt, the debtor was insolvent at that time, and the insider had reasonable cause to believe that the debtor was insolvent.
Id. In order to prevail under this subsection, Plaintiff must show that there is no genuine dispute of material fact that: (1) its claim arose before the transfer; (2) that the transfer was to an insider; (3) that the transfer was for an antecedent debt; (4) that the debtor transferor was insolvent at the time of the transfer; and (5) that the insider transferee had reasonable cause to believe that the debtor was insolvent at the time of the transfer. See MSKP Oak Grove, LLC v. Venuto, No. 10-6465, 2016 WL 3566720, at *15 (D.N.J. June 29, 2016) (describing elements).

The Daughters do not dispute any of these elements.