Thor 725 8th Ave. LLC v. Goonetilleke
[…] Their parents' answer is controlling.

The Daughters raise only one principal defense: that they took the House as good faith purchasers for a reasonably equivalent value, as the transfer was in partial satisfaction of a debt. Specifically, they argue that Martin's misuse of funds sent by their maternal grandmother for their benefit created a debt that he owed to them, and that the transfer of the house was in partial satisfaction of that debt. Daughters' Mem. Opp. at 10, ECF No. 74.

Under N.J.S.A. § 25:2-30(a), a transfer is not voidable under N.J.S.A. § 25:2-25 "against a person who took in good faith and for a reasonably equivalent value." As this is an affirmative defense, the Daughters bear the burden of establishing both their good faith and that they gave a reasonably equivalent value for the House. New Jersey Dep't of Envtl. Prot. v. Caldeira, 338 N.J. Super. 203, 224 (App.