Thor 725 8th Ave. LLC v. Goonetilleke
[…] Mem. at 13 n.6, ECF No. 70. The Court disagrees.

Count III seeks to set aside the transfer under N.J.S.A. § 25:2-3, a provision of the FCA, while Count I was brought under a different statute, the UFTA. Under the UFTA, Plaintiff can show actual fraudulent intent by demonstrating that the badges of fraud in N.J.S.A. § 25:2-26 are present. Plaintiff has not shown that the Court could find intent under N.J.S.A. § 25:2-3 using the same badges of fraud, or by applying them in the same manner. Plaintiff has therefore not shown that it is entitled to summary judgment on this claim.

In relevant part, this provision reads: "[e]very conveyance, grant or alienation of real estate, . . . which have been or shall be contrived in fraud, covin or collusion, with intent to hinder, delay or defraud creditors and others of their lawful actions, debts, damages or demands, shall be deemed and taken . . . to be utterly void and of no effect, any feigned consideration, color or other pretense to the contrary notwithstanding." N.J.S.A. § 25:2-3.

C. The Daughters' Motion for Summary Judgment

The Daughters also move for summary judgment on their crossclaims against their parents and on their counterclaim against Plaintiff. Their parents have not filed an opposition to the motion.