MSKP Oak Grove, LLC v. Venuto
[…] The parties principally disagree over the leases entered into by HTS's franchisees. Defendants contend that all leases were current as of the shareholder distribution and that HTS was only contingently liable on those agreements, such that the amount potentially owed on the outstanding leases should be discounted accordingly. (See Def. Reply Br. at 4.) Plaintiff contends that HTS was the named lessee on over 300 leases and that the leases qualify as "claims" under N.J.S.A. § 25:2-21 which should count fully. (Pl. Br. at 23-24; Pl. Ex. U; Def Ex. C at 163:10-165:14; Def. Ex. H at 14.)

The NJUFTA defines claim as "a right to payment, whether or not the right is reduced to judgment, liquidated, unliquidated, fixed, contingent, matured, unmatured, disputed, undisputed, legal, equitable, secured, or unsecured." N.J.S.A. § 25:2-21. --------