MSKP Oak Grove, LLC v. Venuto
[…] Thus, to prevail on this claim, Plaintiff must show that (1) Plaintiff's claim arose before the shareholder distribution; (2) HTS did not receive a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the shareholder distribution; and (3) HTS was insolvent at the time of the distribution or became insolvent as a result of the distribution.

Plaintiff can show the first element: that its claim arose before the July 2007 shareholder distribution. Although HTS was not made aware of its franchisee's default until on or about July 3, 2008, N.J.S.A. § 25:2-21 defines a "claim" as "a right to payment whether or not the right is reduced to judgment, liquidated, unliquidated, fixed, contingent, matured, unmatured, disputed, undisputed, legal, equitable, secured, or unsecured" and a "creditor" as "a person who has a claim." (Emphasis added.)