Pompeo v. Estate of Hudson
[…] iv. Removed or Concealed Assets

Carr Miller, in conveying its most valuable mortgages to Defendants, essentially placed Defendants ahead of other creditors. The effect of this transfer was removing the properties from Carr Miller's estate. Had Carr Miller not transferred the mortgages to Defendants, the properties would have been sources of recovery for Carr Miller's unsecured creditors.

v. Insolvency

A debtor is insolvent if (a) the sum of the debtor's debts is greater than all of the debtor's assets; or (b) the debtor is generally not paying his debts as they become due. N.J.S.A. 25:2-23. Additionally, the NJUFTA provides that "a debtor who is generally not paying his debts as they become due is presumed to be insolvent." N.J.S.A. 25:2-23(b). The parties do not dispute that at the time of the mortgages' execution, Carr Miller was insolvent.

vi. Ponzi Scheme