Thompson v. The City of New York
[…] The D.A. defendants contend that plaintiff avers no facts to support an inference that former D.A. Vance or D.A. Bragg, as his successor in office "encouraged or permitted the alleged wrongful acts, or gross negligence in [the District Attorney's] supervision of his subordinates" as case law would require according to Shmueli v New York City Police (295 A.D.2d at 271).

In addition, they seek dismissal of that claim by relying on County Law § 941 and on Public Officers Law § 2 in conjunction with County Law § 54, which they claim applies to the five counties of the City of New York and which provides that "[n]o head of any agency ... or office of a county shall be liable to respond in damages ... for any act or omission of any employee ... employed within the agency ... or office of which he is such head."

In opposition, plaintiff alleges that the D.A. defendants did not meet their burden to dismiss his claims based on violations of New York State laws (NYSCEF Doc. No. 16 at 11-12).