Thompson v. The City of New York
[…] B. Analysis

To the extent that plaintiff is attempting to hold the D.A. defendants liable for the acts of subordinate prosecutors, including Veronika Alayeva (verified complaint at 7), the court notes that plaintiff has not named A.D.A. Alaveva as a defendant in this lawsuit.

At the outset, plaintiff fails to provide any explanation or provide any authority as to why his common law tort of negligent hiring, training and supervision falls within an exception of County Law § 54.

It is well settled that County Law § 54 [Personal liability of heads of agencies] abrogates vicarious liability for the head of any county "agency" or "office" based upon the acts or omissions of an employee of that "agency" or "office." That statute provides in pertinent part:

"No head of any agency, department, bureau, or office of a county shall be liable to respond in damages to the county or to any other person for any act or omission of any employee of the county employed within the agency, department, bureau, or office of which he is such head"

County Law § 54 is applicable to the counties within the City of New York according to County Law § 941 [Liability for torts].