N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 510.10
Current through 2024 NY Law Chapters 1-49, 52, and 61-117
Section 510.10 - Securing order; when required; alternatives available; standard to be applied
The imposition of a specific type of securing order is in some cases required by law and in other cases within the discretion of the court in accordance with the principles of, and pursuant to its authority granted under, this title.
1. When a principal, whose future court attendance at a criminal action or proceeding is or may be required, comes under the control of a court, such court shall impose a securing order in accordance with this title. Except as otherwise required by law, the court shall make an individualized determination as to whether the principal poses a risk of flight to avoid prosecution, consider the kind and degree of control or restriction necessary to reasonably assure the principal's return to court, and select a securing order consistent with its determination under this subdivision. The court shall explain the basis for its determination and its choice of securing order on the record or in writing. In making a determination under this subdivision, the court must consider and take into account available information about the principal, including:
(a) The principal's activities and history;
(b) If the principal is a defendant, the charges facing the principal;
(c) The principal's criminal conviction record if any;
(d) The principal's record of previous adjudication as a juvenile delinquent, as retained pursuant to section 354.1 of the family court act, or, of pending cases where fingerprints are retained pursuant to section 306.1 of such act, or a youthful offender, if any;
(e) The principal's previous record with respect to flight to avoid criminal prosecution;
* * *
2. A principal is entitled to representation by counsel under this chapter in preparing an application for release, when a securing order is being considered and when a securing order is being reviewed for modification, revocation or termination. If the principal is financially unable to obtain counsel, counsel shall be assigned to the principal.
3. In cases other than as described in subdivision four of this section, the court shall release the principal pending trial on the principal's own recognizance, unless the court finds on the record or in writing that release on the principal's own recognizance will not reasonably assure the principal's return to court. In such instances, the court shall release the principal under non-monetary conditions as provided for in subdivision three-a of section 500.10 of this title that will reasonably assure the principal's return to court. The court shall explain its choice of securing order on the record or in writing.
4.Where the principal stands charged with a qualifying offense, the court, unless otherwise prohibited by law, may in its discretion release the principal pending trial on the principal's own recognizance or under non-monetary conditions, fix bail, or order non-monetary conditions in conjunction with fixing bail, or, where the defendant is charged with a qualifying offense which is a felony, the court may commit the principal to the custody of the sheriff. A principal stands charged with a qualifying offense for the purposes of this subdivision when he or she stands charged with:
(a) a felony enumerated in section 70.02 of the penal law, other than robbery in the second degree as defined in subdivision one of section 160.10 of the penal law, provided, however, that burglary in the second degree as defined in subdivision two of section 140.25 of the penal law shall be a qualifying offense only where the defendant is charged with entering the living area of the dwelling;
(b) a crime involving witness intimidation under section 215.15 of the penal law;
(c) a crime involving witness tampering under section 215.11, 215.12 or 215.13 of the penal law;
* * *