N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 510.10
Current through 2024 NY Law Chapters 1-49, 52, and 61-117
Section 510.10 - Securing order; when required; alternatives available; standard to be applied
The imposition of a specific type of securing order is in some cases required by law and in other cases within the discretion of the court in accordance with the principles of, and pursuant to its authority granted under, this title.
* * *
3. In cases other than as described in subdivision four of this section, the court shall release the principal pending trial on the principal's own recognizance, unless the court finds on the record or in writing that release on the principal's own recognizance will not reasonably assure the principal's return to court. In such instances, the court shall release the principal under non-monetary conditions as provided for in subdivision three-a of section 500.10 of this title that will reasonably assure the principal's return to court. The court shall explain its choice of securing order on the record or in writing.
4.Where the principal stands charged with a qualifying offense, the court, unless otherwise prohibited by law, may in its discretion release the principal pending trial on the principal's own recognizance or under non-monetary conditions, fix bail, or order non-monetary conditions in conjunction with fixing bail, or, where the defendant is charged with a qualifying offense which is a felony, the court may commit the principal to the custody of the sheriff. A principal stands charged with a qualifying offense for the purposes of this subdivision when he or she stands charged with:
(a) a felony enumerated in section 70.02 of the penal law, other than robbery in the second degree as defined in subdivision one of section 160.10 of the penal law, provided, however, that burglary in the second degree as defined in subdivision two of section 140.25 of the penal law shall be a qualifying offense only where the defendant is charged with entering the living area of the dwelling;
(b) a crime involving witness intimidation under section 215.15 of the penal law;
(c) a crime involving witness tampering under section 215.11, 215.12 or 215.13 of the penal law;
(d) a class A felony defined in the penal law, provided that for class A felonies under article two hundred twenty of the penal law, only class A-I felonies shall be a qualifying offense;
(e) a sex trafficking offense defined in section 230.34 or 230.34 -a of the penal law, or a felony sex offense defined in section 70.80 of the penal law, or a crime involving incest as defined in section 255.25, 255.26 or 255.27 of such law, or a misdemeanor defined in article one hundred thirty of such law;
(f) conspiracy in the second degree as defined in section 105.15 of the penal law, where the underlying allegation of such charge is that the defendant conspired to commit a class A felony defined in article one hundred twenty-five of the penal law;
* * *
(t) any felony or class A misdemeanor involving harm to an identifiable person or property, or any charge of criminal possession of a firearm as defined in section 265.01 -b of the penal law, where such charge arose from conduct occurring while the defendant was released on his or her own recognizance , released under conditions, or had yet to be arraigned after the issuance of a desk appearance ticket for a separate felony or class A misdemeanor involving harm to an identifiable person or property, or any charge of criminal possession of a firearm as defined in section 265.01 -b of the penal law, provided, however, that the prosecutor must show reasonable cause to believe that the defendant committed the instant crime and any underlying crime. For the purposes of this subparagraph, any of the underlying crimes need not be a qualifying offense as defined in this subdivision. For the purposes of this paragraph, "harm to an identifiable person or property" shall include but not be limited to theft of or damage to property. However, based upon a review of the facts alleged in the accusatory instrument, if the court determines that such theft is negligible and does not appear to be in furtherance of other criminal activity, the principal shall be released on his or her own recognizance or under appropriate non-monetary conditions; or
5. Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivisions three and four of this section, with respect to any charge for which bail or remand is not ordered, and for which the court would not or could not otherwise require bail or remand, a defendant may, at any time, request that the court set bail in a nominal amount requested by the defendant in the form specified in paragraph (a) of subdivision one of section 520.10 of this title; if the court is satisfied that the request is voluntary, the court shall set such bail in such amount.
6. When a securing order is revoked or otherwise terminated in the course of an uncompleted action or proceeding but the principal's future court attendance still is or may be required and the principal is still under the control of a court, a new securing order must be issued. When the court revokes or otherwise terminates a securing order which committed the principal to the custody of the sheriff, the court shall give written notification to the sheriff of such revocation or termination of the securing order.
Amended by New York Laws 2023, ch. 56,Sec. VV-A-2, eff. 6/2/2023.
Amended by New York Laws 2022 , ch. 56, Secs. UU-C-1, UU-B-2 eff. 5/9/2022.
Amended by New York Laws 2020 , ch. 56, Sec. UU-2, eff. 7/2/2020.
Amended by New York Laws 2019 , ch. 59, Sec. JJJ-2, eff. 1/1/2020.