N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 510.10
Current through 2024 NY Law Chapters 1-49, 52, and 61-117
Section 510.10 - Securing order; when required; alternatives available; standard to be applied
The imposition of a specific type of securing order is in some cases required by law and in other cases within the discretion of the court in accordance with the principles of, and pursuant to its authority granted under, this title.
1. When a principal, whose future court attendance at a criminal action or proceeding is or may be required, comes under the control of a court, such court shall impose a securing order in accordance with this title. Except as otherwise required by law, the court shall make an individualized determination as to whether the principal poses a risk of flight to avoid prosecution, consider the kind and degree of control or restriction necessary to reasonably assure the principal's return to court, and select a securing order consistent with its determination under this subdivision. The court shall explain the basis for its determination and its choice of securing order on the record or in writing. In making a determination under this subdivision, the court must consider and take into account available information about the principal, including:
(a) The principal's activities and history;
(b) If the principal is a defendant, the charges facing the principal;
(c) The principal's criminal conviction record if any;
(d) The principal's record of previous adjudication as a juvenile delinquent, as retained pursuant to section 354.1 of the family court act, or, of pending cases where fingerprints are retained pursuant to section 306.1 of such act, or a youthful offender, if any;
(e) The principal's previous record with respect to flight to avoid criminal prosecution;
(f) If monetary bail is authorized, according to the restrictions set forth in this title, the principal's individual financial circumstances, and, in cases where bail is authorized, the principal's ability to post bail without posing undue hardship, as well as his or her ability to obtain a secured, unsecured, or partially secured bond;
(g) Any violation by the principal of an order of protection issued by any court;
(h) The principal's history of use or possession of a firearm;
(i) Whether the charge is alleged to have caused serious harm to an individual or group of individuals; and
(j) If the principal is a defendant, in the case of an application for a securing order pending appeal, the merit or lack of merit of the appeal.
2. A principal is entitled to representation by counsel under this chapter in preparing an application for release, when a securing order is being considered and when a securing order is being reviewed for modification, revocation or termination. If the principal is financially unable to obtain counsel, counsel shall be assigned to the principal.
* * *
(h) criminal contempt in the second degree as defined in subdivision three of section 215.50 of the penal law, criminal contempt in the first degree as defined in subdivision (b), (c) or (d) of section 215.51 of the penal law or aggravated criminal contempt as defined in section 215.52 of the penal law, and the underlying allegation of such charge of criminal contempt in the second degree, criminal contempt in the first degree or aggravated criminal contempt is that the defendant violated a duly served order of protection where the protected party is a member of the defendant's same family or household as defined in subdivision one of section 530.11 of this title;
(i) facilitating a sexual performance by a child with a controlled substance or alcohol as defined in section 263.30 of the penal law, use of a child in a sexual performance as defined in section 263.05 of the penal law or luring a child as defined in subdivision one of section 120.70 of the penal law, promoting an obscene sexual performance by a child as defined in section 263.10 of the penal law or promoting a sexual performance by a child as defined in section 263.15 of the penal law;
(j) any crime that is alleged to have caused the death of another person;
(k) criminal obstruction of breathing or blood circulation as defined in section 121.11 of the penal law, strangulation in the second degree as defined in section 121.12 of the penal law or unlawful imprisonment in the first degree as defined in section 135.10 of the penal law, and is alleged to have committed the offense against a member of the defendant's same family or household as defined in subdivision one of section 530.11 of this title;
(l) aggravated vehicular assault as defined in section 120.04 -a of the penal law or vehicular assault in the first degree as defined in section 120.04 of the penal law;
(m) assault in the third degree as defined in section 120.00 of the penal law or arson in the third degree as defined in section 150.10 of the penal law, when such crime is charged as a hate crime as defined in section 485.05 of the penal law;
(n) aggravated assault upon a person less than eleven years old as defined in section 120.12 of the penal law or criminal possession of a weapon on school grounds as defined in section 265.01 -a of the penal law;
(o) grand larceny in the first degree as defined in section 155.42 of the penal law, enterprise corruption as defined in section 460.20 of the penal law, or money laundering in the first degree as defined in section 470.20 of the penal law;
(p) failure to register as a sex offender pursuant to section one hundred sixty-eight-t of the correction law or endangering the welfare of a child as defined in subdivision one of section 260.10 of the penal law, where the defendant is required to maintain registration under article six-C of the correction law and designated a level three offender pursuant to subdivision six of section one hundred sixty-eight-l of the correction law;
* * *