N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 510.10
Current through 2024 NY Law Chapters 1-49, 52, and 61-117
Section 510.10 - Securing order; when required; alternatives available; standard to be applied
The imposition of a specific type of securing order is in some cases required by law and in other cases within the discretion of the court in accordance with the principles of, and pursuant to its authority granted under, this title.
* * *
(a) a felony enumerated in section 70.02 of the penal law, other than robbery in the second degree as defined in subdivision one of section 160.10 of the penal law, provided, however, that burglary in the second degree as defined in subdivision two of section 140.25 of the penal law shall be a qualifying offense only where the defendant is charged with entering the living area of the dwelling;
(b) a crime involving witness intimidation under section 215.15 of the penal law;
(c) a crime involving witness tampering under section 215.11, 215.12 or 215.13 of the penal law;
(d) a class A felony defined in the penal law, provided that for class A felonies under article two hundred twenty of the penal law, only class A-I felonies shall be a qualifying offense;
(e) a sex trafficking offense defined in section 230.34 or 230.34 -a of the penal law, or a felony sex offense defined in section 70.80 of the penal law, or a crime involving incest as defined in section 255.25, 255.26 or 255.27 of such law, or a misdemeanor defined in article one hundred thirty of such law;
(f) conspiracy in the second degree as defined in section 105.15 of the penal law, where the underlying allegation of such charge is that the defendant conspired to commit a class A felony defined in article one hundred twenty-five of the penal law;
(g) money laundering in support of terrorism in the first degree as defined in section 470.24 of the penal law; money laundering in support of terrorism in the second degree as defined in section 470.23 of the penal law; money laundering in support of terrorism in the third degree as defined in section 470.22 of the penal law; money laundering in support of terrorism in the fourth degree as defined in section 470.21 of the penal law; or a felony crime of terrorism as defined in article four hundred ninety of the penal law, other than the crime defined in section 490.20 of such law;
(h) criminal contempt in the second degree as defined in subdivision three of section 215.50 of the penal law, criminal contempt in the first degree as defined in subdivision (b), (c) or (d) of section 215.51 of the penal law or aggravated criminal contempt as defined in section 215.52 of the penal law, and the underlying allegation of such charge of criminal contempt in the second degree, criminal contempt in the first degree or aggravated criminal contempt is that the defendant violated a duly served order of protection where the protected party is a member of the defendant's same family or household as defined in subdivision one of section 530.11 of this title;
* * *
(r) any felony offense committed by the principal while serving a sentence of probation or while released to post release supervision;
(s) a felony, where the defendant qualifies for sentencing on such charge as a persistent felony offender pursuant to section 70.10 of the penal law;
(t) any felony or class A misdemeanor involving harm to an identifiable person or property, or any charge of criminal possession of a firearm as defined in section 265.01 -b of the penal law, where such charge arose from conduct occurring while the defendant was released on his or her own recognizance , released under conditions, or had yet to be arraigned after the issuance of a desk appearance ticket for a separate felony or class A misdemeanor involving harm to an identifiable person or property, or any charge of criminal possession of a firearm as defined in section 265.01 -b of the penal law, provided, however, that the prosecutor must show reasonable cause to believe that the defendant committed the instant crime and any underlying crime. For the purposes of this subparagraph, any of the underlying crimes need not be a qualifying offense as defined in this subdivision. For the purposes of this paragraph, "harm to an identifiable person or property" shall include but not be limited to theft of or damage to property. However, based upon a review of the facts alleged in the accusatory instrument, if the court determines that such theft is negligible and does not appear to be in furtherance of other criminal activity, the principal shall be released on his or her own recognizance or under appropriate non-monetary conditions; or
* * *