Tex. State Lulac v. Elfant
[…] Subsection (a) defines residence as a person's "domicile, that is, one's home and fixed place of habitation to which one intends to return after any temporary absence." Id. § 1.015(a). Subsections (b) through (f) further clarify and qualify this definition. For example, a person does not lose a residence by leaving for "temporary purposes only," nor do they acquire a residence by coming for "temporary purposes only." Id. § 1.015(c)-(d). Additionally, a person may not designate a residence "unless the person inhabits the place at the time of designation and intends to remain," nor may they, to reiterate, establish a residence "for the purpose of influencing the outcome of a certain election." Id. § 1.015(b), (f).

By its plain meaning, whether read alone or in context, subsection (b) prohibiting a person from "establish[ing] residence for the purpose of influencing the outcome of a certain election" is vague and overbroad. Section 1.015 defines "residence" without defining "establish" or "influencing."