Tex. State Lulac v. Elfant
[…] This is especially "reasonable" where, as here, a voter can submit an affidavit in lieu of identification when the voter is awaiting identification from the Department of Public Safety or the voter has no residence address at all. See Burdick, 504 U.S. at 434, 112 S.Ct. 2059 (most "rigorous[ ]" standard of review reserved for law imposing "severe" restriction on right to vote, as opposed to "reasonable, nondiscriminatory restriction[ ]"); Tex. Elec. Code § 15.054(a)(1) (voter may provide "a driver's license issued to the voter by the Department of Public Safety that has not expired or, if the voter has notified the department of a change of address . . . an affidavit from the voter"), (b) ("voter whose residence in this state has no address may document residence under this section by executing an affidavit").

When the burden imposed by a state-election law is reasonable and nondiscriminatory, as opposed to severe, "the State's important regulatory interests are generally sufficient to justify" that burden.