Tex. State Lulac v. Elfant
[…] Section 15.053(a)(3) is part of Title 2 ("Voter Qualifications and Registration") Chapter 15 ("General Administration of Registration"), and Subchapter C ("Confirmation of Residence") of the Texas Election Code. Subchapter C contains four sections. Section 15.051 starts, "[i]f the registrar has reason to believe . . . that the voter's residence address is a commercial post office box or similar location that does not correspond to a residence, the registrar shall deliver to the voter a written confirmation notice requesting confirmation of the voter's current residence." Id. § 15.051(a). With the confirmation notice, "[t]he registrar shall include an official confirmation notice response form." Id. § 15.051(b). Both the notice and response form must carefully conform to Section 15.052, containing inter alia "a warning that the voter's registration is subject to cancellation if the voter fails to confirm the voter's current residence address" as well as "spaces for the voter to include all of the information that a person must include in an application to register to vote" and even being "postage prepaid and preaddressed for delivery to the registrar." Id. § 15.052(a)-(b).