Tex. State Lulac v. Elfant
[…] The Residence Provision is not so narrowly drawn, and there is no way to construe the provision in a way that avoids constitutional scrutiny without making unwarranted assumptions about its intended scope.

The court concludes that the Residence Provision fails any degree of constitutional scrutiny.

C. Temporary-Relocation Provision

Turning one final time to the text as a whole, Section 1.015 indicates that a person does not lose a residence by leaving for "temporary purposes only," nor do they acquire a residence by coming for "temporary purposes only." Tex. Elec. Code § 1.015(c)-(d). All is fair, as otherwise, how would United States Senators for Texas vote in their home state? However, the Temporary-Relocation Provision contained in subsection (f) adds that a person may not designate a residence "unless the person inhabits the place at the time of designation and intends to remain." Id. § 1.015(f) (emphasis added).

The issue is this creates a "man without a country." Not just for the senators.