Tex. State Lulac v. Elfant
[…] First, the reference to "this section" does not exempt students from the definition of residence contained in a separate chapter of the code, Section 1.015. Section 1.015 explains where a voter's residence is, while Section 15.054 creates rules regarding how to verify that residence. Section 1.015 says a college student does not gain residence somewhere they go for "temporary" purposes only, and Section 15.054 does not confer residence; rather, it explains that a college student's identification need not match the campus PO Box.

Second, even assuming arguendo that Section 15.054 did help confer residence, Section 15.054 still only excuses "a full-time student who lives on campus at an institution of higher education." This disenfranchises, at minimum, the part-time and off-campus college student. The part-time and off-campus college students are undeniably disenfranchised because they are unable to register to vote both where they have moved and where they have moved from.