Tex. State Lulac v. Elfant
[…] A chilling "effect" is objective, not "subjective." Clapper v. Amnesty Int'l USA, 568 U.S. 398, 418, 133 S.Ct. 1138, 185 L.Ed.2d 264 (2013). Plaintiffs must have a reasonable basis for being afraid to speak up, such as a "credible threat of prosecution." Babbitt v. Farm Workers, 442 U.S. 289, 298, 99 S.Ct. 2301, 60 L.Ed.2d 895 (1979). A plaintiff's feeling could otherwise have the perverse effect of chilling a defendant's speech. That said, the Texas Election Code does make certain voting-related offenses a crime. See, e.g., Tex. Elec. Code § 64.012 ("A person commits an offense if the person knowingly or intentionally: (1) votes or attempts to vote in an election in which the person knows the person is not eligible to vote . . . ."); 276.012 ("A person commits an offense if, with the intent to deceive, the person knowingly or intentionally makes a false statement or swears to the truth of a false statement . . . on a voter registration application . . . ."); Health v.