Tex. State Lulac v. Elfant
[…] Id.

Defendant Lisa Wise asks the court to resolve "[Texas Election Code Section 1.015(b)]'s lack of clarity[, which] has real impact on voters' ability to register and vote, as well as on Ms. Wise's (and other election officials') role overseeing voter registration."

Intervenor-Defendants Lupe Torres and Terrie Pendley argue Plaintiffs lack standing to sue and then, with respect to the merits, flag relevant statutes for the court. See Tex. Elec. Code. § 15.054(b), (d)(2), (f).

Plaintiffs challenge the provisions of S.B. 1111 contained in Texas Election Code Sections 1.015(b), 1.015(f), 15.051(a), 15.052(b), 15.053(a), and 15.054(a). Three of S.B. 1111's provisions in particular are at issue. The first contested provision states, "[a] person may not establish residence for the purpose of influencing the outcome of a certain election" (the "Residence Provision"). Tex. Elec. Code § 1.015(b). The second contested provision states, "[a] person may not designate a previous residence as a home and fixed place of habitation unless the person inhabits the place at the time of designation and intends to remain" (the "Temporary-Relocation Provision"). Id. § 1.015(f). Both of these rules elaborate on the definition of "residence" contained in Section 1.015 of the Texas Election Code. Id. § 1.015(b), (f); see also id. § 1.015(a) ("In this code, 'residence' means domicile, that is, one's home and fixed place of habitation to which one intends to return after any temporary absence.").