Tex. Elec. Code § 64.012
Current with legislation from the 2023 Regular and Special Sessions signed by the Governor as of November 21, 2023.
Section 64.012 - Illegal Voting
(a) A person commits an offense if the person knowingly or intentionally:
(1) votes or attempts to vote in an election in which the person knows the person is not eligible to vote;
(2) votes or attempts to vote more than once in an election;
(3) votes or attempts to vote a ballot belonging to another person, or by impersonating another person;
(4) marks or attempts to mark any portion of another person's ballot without the consent of that person, or without specific direction from that person how to mark the ballot; or
(5) votes or attempts to vote in an election in this state after voting in another state in an election in which a federal office appears on the ballot and the election day for both states is the same day.
(b) An offense under this section is a felony of the second degree unless the person is convicted of an attempt, in which event it is a state jail felony .
(c) A person may not be convicted solely upon the fact that the person signed a provisional ballot affidavit under Section 63.011 unless corroborated by other evidence that the person knowingly committed the offense.
(d) If conduct that constitutes an offense under this section also constitutes an offense under any other law, the actor may be prosecuted under this section, the other law, or both.
Amended by Acts 2023, Texas Acts of the 88th Leg.- Regular Session, ch. 814,Sec. 1, eff. 9/1/2023.
Amended by Acts 2021SP2, Texas Acts of the 87th Legislature - Second Special Session, ch. TBD,Sec. 9.03, eff. 12/2/2021.
Amended by Acts 2017SP1, 2017, ch. 1,Sec. 1, eff. 12/1/2017.
Amended by Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 123, Sec. 16, eff. 1/1/2012.
See Acts 2021SP2, Texas Acts of the 87th Legislature - Second Special Session, ch. TBD, Sec. 9.04.