Tex. Elec. Code § 13.002
Current with legislation from the 2023 Regular and Special Sessions signed by the Governor as of November 21, 2023.
Section 13.002 - Application Required
(a) A person desiring to register to vote must submit an application to the registrar of the county in which the person resides. Except as provided by Subsection (e), an application must be submitted by personal delivery, by mail, or by telephonic facsimile machine in accordance with Sections 13.143(d) and (d-2).
* * *
(c-1) The information required under Subsections (c)(3), (4), (5), (6), and (8) must be supplied by the person desiring to register to vote.
(d) The omission of the applicant's middle or former name under Subsection (c)(1) or the applicant's zip code under Subsection (c)(7) does not affect the validity of a registration application, and the registrar may not reject the application because of that omission.
(e) A person who is certified for participation in the address confidentiality program administered by the attorney general under Subchapter B, Chapter 58, Code of Criminal Procedure, is not eligible for early voting by mail under Section 82.007 unless the person submits an application under this section by personal delivery. The secretary of state may adopt rules to implement this subsection.
(f) Instead of the statement required by Subsection (c)(5), an applicant who has been determined to be partially mentally incapacitated without the right to vote by a court and who is eligible to register because of Section 1.020(b) shall include in the application a statement that the person's guardianship has been modified to include the right to vote or the person's mental capacity has been completely restored, as applicable, by a final judgment of a court.
(g) Instead of the statement required by Subsection (c)(5), an applicant who has been determined to be totally mentally incapacitated by a court and who is eligible to register because of Section 1.020(a) shall include in the application a statement that the person's mental capacity has been completely restored by a final judgment of a court.
(h) The submission of a federal postcard application constitutes an application for registration under this section at the voting residence address stated on the application. This subsection does not apply to a person who indicates on the person's federal postcard application that the person is residing outside the United States indefinitely. The secretary of state shall prescribe rules to implement this subsection, including:
(1) rules providing directions to court clerks regarding the inclusion on jury lists of persons who submit federal postcard applications; and
(2) rules relating to whether a person who submits a federal postcard application is to be considered a registered voter of the applicable authority for the purposes of determining the number of signatures required on a petition.
(i) An applicant who wishes to receive an exemption from the requirements of Section 63.001(b) on the basis of disability must submit:
(1) written documentation:
(A) from the United States Social Security Administration evidencing the applicant has been determined to have a disability; or
(B) from the United States Department of Veterans Affairs evidencing the applicant has a disability rating of at least 50 percent; and
(2) a statement in a form prescribed by the secretary of state that the applicant does not have a form of identification acceptable under Section 63.0101.
Amended by Acts 2021SP2, Texas Acts of the 87th Legislature - Second Special Session, ch. TBD,Sec. 2.01, eff. 12/2/2021.
Amended by Acts 2021, Texas Acts of the 87th Leg. - Regular Session, ch. 711,Sec. 10, eff. 9/1/2021.
Amended by Acts 2019, Texas Acts of the 86th Leg.- Regular Session, ch. TBD,Sec. 2.25, eff. 1/1/2021.
Amended by Acts 2013, 83rd Leg. - Regular Session, ch. 1178,Sec. 2, eff. 9/1/2013.
Amended by Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 123, Sec. 1, eff. 1/1/2012.
Amended by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 87, Sec. 27.001(11), eff. 9/1/2009.
Amended by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 91, Sec. 1, eff. 9/1/2009.
Amended by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 632, Sec. 1, eff. 6/19/2009.
Amended by Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 614, Sec. 24, eff. 9/1/2007.
Amended by Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1295, Sec. 4, eff. 6/15/2007.
Amended by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 1049, Sec. 1, eff. 1/1/2006.
Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1315, Sec. 1, eff. 1/1/2004.
Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 454, Sec. 1, eff. 9/1/1997
Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 390, Sec. 1, eff. 9/1/1995
Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 797, Sec. 2, eff. 9/1/1995
Amended by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 916, Sec. 30(c), eff. 9/1/1993
Amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 2, Sec. 7.02, eff. 8/28/1989
Amended by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 436, Sec. 1, eff. 9/1/1987
Amended by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 472, Sec. 1, eff. 9/1/1987
Amended by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 920, Sec. 1, eff. 9/1/1987
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1, eff. 1/1/1986.