Tennant v. State Farm Ins. Co.
[…] Defendant argues that to pay rehabilitation benefits for the same expenses would result in a double recovery. This argument has no merit. The purpose of the wage loss benefits was to replace lost income from work. The fact that plaintiff may have diverted some of these benefits to cover rehabilitation expenses does not render subsequent rehabilitation benefits a double recovery.

The question remains whether the housing costs were allowable rehabilitation expenses. MCL 500.3107(a); MSA 24.13107(a) provides that PIP benefits are payable for "all reasonable charges incurred for reasonably necessary products, services and accommodations for an injured person's care, recovery or rehabilitation". Defendant does not dispute that "rehabilitation" includes vocational rehabilitation. Whether expenses are reasonably necessary to a plaintiff's rehabilitation is generally a question of fact for the jury. Nelson v DAIIE, 137 Mich. App. 226, 231; 359 N.W.2d 536 (1984).