Basirico v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Ins. Co.
[…] "An insurer shall specify in writing the materials that constitute a satisfactory proof of loss not later than 30 days after receipt of a claim unless the claim is settled within the thirty days." M.C.L. § 500.2006(3).

For example, M.C.L. § 500.2026(1)(a) reads: "(1) Unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the business of insurance, other than isolated incidents, are a course of conduct indicating a persistent tendency to engage in that type of conduct and include: (a) Misrepresenting pertinent facts or insurance policy provisions relating to coverages at issue. . . . ."

It is well established that no private action in tort exists for a violation of the UTPA. See Society of St. Vincent DePaul, 49 F. Supp. 2d at 1020; Crossley v. Allstate Ins. Co., 155 Mich. App. 694, 697, 400 N.W.2d 625 (1987); Young v. Michigan Mutual Ins. Co., 139 Mich.