Workman v. Daiie
[…] The parties have stipulated that an indeterminate amount of plaintiff's medical expenses have been paid by Medicaid and that payment of the balance by that program awaits our resolution of this case. While the parties do not expressly state under which provision of the Medicaid program plaintiff seeks to qualify as a statutory "medical indigent", we assume that she is seeking medical assistance under MCL 400.106(2); MSA 16.490(16)(2) as she is apparently not an "aid to dependent children" recipient, MCL 400.106(1); MSA 16.490(16)(1).

Section 3109(1) of the No-Fault Act provides:

"Benefits provided or required to be provided under the laws of any state or the federal government shall be subtracted from the personal protection insurance benefits otherwise payable for the injury." (Emphasis supplied.) MCL 500.3109(1); MSA 24.13109(1).