Workman v. Daiie
[…] (Emphasis supplied.)

We perceive plaintiff's § 3107(a) no-fault personal protection insurance coverage with defendant-insurers to constitute " * * * [medical assistance] available through the legal obligation of a contractor, public or private, to pay or provide for the care without regard to the income or resources of the patient". As such, plaintiff is expressly precluded from qualifying as a medically indigent individual eligible for medical assistance under the state Medicaid program. This finding requires us to conclude that Medicaid benefits are not in the nature of § 3109(1) benefits "required to be provided under the laws of any state or the federal government"; any attempted set-off of plaintiff's Medicaid benefits would, therefore, not only be unnecessary but absurd since no "benefits" exist to be set off.