Workman v. Daiie
[…] The Social Welfare Act, 1939 PA 280, was enacted by the Michigan Legislature " * * * to protect the welfare of the people of this state; to provide general relief, hospitalization, infirmary and medical care to poor or unfortunate persons * * *", long title of 1939 PA 280. "Medicaid" is a "program for medical assistance for the medically indigent", MCL 400.105; MSA 16.490(15), authorized by the Social Welfare Act and administered by the Michigan Department of Social Services, MCL 400.105; MSA 16.490(15). The Medicaid program is required to be administered pursuant to subchapter XIX, 42 U.S.C. § 1396 et seq., of the Federal Social Security Act, MCL 400.105; MSA 16.490(15). Subchapter XIX was enacted by the United States Congress

"For the purpose of enabling each State, * * * to furnish (1) medical assistance on behalf of * * * disabled individuals, whose income and resources are insufficient to meet the costs of necessary medical services, * * *." 42 U.S.C. § 1396.