Workman v. Daiie
[…] "The department shall be subrogated to any right of recovery which a patient may have for the cost of hospitalization, pharmaceutical services, physician services, and nursing services not to exceed the amount of funds expended by the department for such care and treatment of the patient. The patient or other person acting in his behalf shall execute and deliver an assignment of claim or other authorizations as necessary to secure the right of recovery to the department." MCL 400.106(2)(b); MSA 16.490(16)(2)(b). (Emphasis supplied.)

MCL 400.107; MSA 16.490(17) provides:
"In establishing financial eligibility for the medically indigent as defined in section 106(2) income shall be disregarded in accordance with standards established for the related categorical assistance program. Additional income shall be applied against: (i) the cost of medical care not authorized under this act, and (ii) the cost of services authorized under this act, in excess of the basic amount. For medical assistance only, income shall include the amount of contribution which an estranged spouse or parent for a minor child is making to the applicant according to the standards of the state department, or pursuant to a court determination, if there is such a determination. Nothing in this section shall eliminate the responsibility of support established in section 76 for cash assistance received under this act."

Similar provision is made in the 1976 amendatory language to § 106(2)(b) of the Social Welfare Act: