Workman v. Daiie
[…] Section 3109(1) of the No-Fault Act provides:

"Benefits provided or required to be provided under the laws of any state or the federal government shall be subtracted from the personal protection insurance benefits otherwise payable for the injury." (Emphasis supplied.) MCL 500.3109(1); MSA 24.13109(1).

Defendants contend that, if they are held liable as plaintiff's no-fault insurer, the amount of state governmental Medicaid benefits paid or payable on behalf of plaintiff's medical expense should be subtracted from plaintiff's § 3107(a) personal protection insurance benefits pursuant to § 3109(1).

Section 3107(a) of the No-Fault Act provides that personal protection insurance benefits are payable for the following medical losses:
"(a) Allowable expenses consisting of all reasonable charges incurred for reasonably necessary products, services and accommodations for an injured person's care, recovery or rehabilitation. Allowable expenses within personal protection insurance coverage shall not include charges for a hospital room in excess of a reasonable and customary charge for semiprivate accommodations except when the injured person requires special or intensive care, or charges for funeral and burial expenses in excess of $1,000.00." MCL 500.3107(a); MSA 24.13107(a).
Sections 106(2)(b) and 109 ("medical services provided under * * * act") of the Social Welfare Act evidence that Medicaid recipients are entitled to similar medical coverage as that permitted under § 3107(a) of the No-Fault Act.