Workman v. Daiie
[…] et seq., as amended) case, involving a woman passenger who lost the use of her limbs as the result of an accident in an automobile owned and driven by her sister, raises three issues: (1) the legal interpretation and application of "relative of either domiciled in the same household" in § 3114 of the act, because plaintiff had been living with her husband and child in a mobile home some 40 or 50 feet from her husband's parents' house, although they at the time of the accident were temporarily staying with plaintiff's younger sister in her mother's house while her mother was away; (2) whether § 3109(1) of the act, which provides "Benefits provided or required to be provided under the laws of any state or the federal government shall be subtracted from the personal protection insurance benefits otherwise payable for the injury" entitles the liable insurance carrier to subtract from personal injury protection insurance benefits otherwise due plaintiff the amount paid by Medicaid for plaintiff's medical expenses; (3) whether, under § 3116 of the act (which provides "after recovery * * * a subtraction shall be made to the