Teigen v. Wis. Elections Comm'n
[…] Id. "To strike ballots cast in reliance on the guidance now, and to do so in only two counties, would violate every notion of equity that undergirds our electoral system." Id. In Trump, a majority of this court allowed its notions of "equity" and "unfair[ness]" to trump the law.

¶126 Invoking the same rationalizations, the majority declined to examine whether election officials violated a statute by adding missing witness information to absentee ballot certifications. Wisconsin Stat. § 6.87(6d) provides, "[i]f a certificate is missing the address of a witness, the ballot may not be counted." The majority defied this clear textual command because it was concerned that "election officials followed guidance that WEC created, approved, and disseminated to counties in October 2016." Id., ¶18. It continued, "the election officials relied on this statewide advice and had no reason to