Teigen v. Wis. Elections Comm'n
[…] In contrast, Wis.Stat. § 6.84(1) includes a legislative "find[ing]" that "voting is a constitutional right[.]" Justice Hagedorn dismisses this language as merely an expression of policy, with apparently no operative effect. A right that lacks a vehicle for vindication is a hollow one.

¶33 Wisconsin Stat. § 5.06(1) allows "any elector" to file "a written sworn complaint" with WEC if the elector "believes that a decision or action" of "an election official" related to the "conduct of elections is contrary to law[.]" "The commission may conduct a hearing on the matter in the manner prescribed for treatment of contested cases under ch. 227 if it believes such action to be appropriate." § 5.06(1). The Wisconsin voters, however, have not brought a case against any local election official but only against WEC--in circuit court. As we explain in greater detail below, it would be nonsensical to have WEC adjudicate a claim against itself under Wis.Stat. § 5.06(1).

¶34 If Wis.Stat. § 5.06(1) is the only source of the Wisconsin voters' legal right to sue, their failure to first file the complaint with WEC is no minor matter. Section 5.06(2) declares, "[n]o person who is authorized to file a complaint under sub. (1), other than the attorney general or a district attorney, may commence an action or proceeding to test the validity of any decision, action or failure to act on the part of any election official with respect to any matter specified in sub. (1) without first filing a complaint under sub. (1), nor prior to disposition of the complaint by the commission." No one suggests the Wisconsin voters are not "person[s] . . . authorized to file a complaint under sub. (1)." § 5.06(2). As Justice Hagedorn acknowledges, "§ 5.06 gives [Wisconsin voters] a statutory right to have local election officials in the area[s] where [they] live[] comply with election laws." That statute says "the elector may file a written sworn complaint with the commission requesting that the official be required to conform his or her conduct to the law, be restrained from taking any action inconsistent with the law or be required to correct any action or decision inconsistent with the law or any abuse of the discretion vested in him or her by law." § 5.06 (emphasis added). But § 5.06 says nothing about filing a complaint in order to force WEC to correct any action it make take or any decision it may make, which are inconsistent with the law.