Teigen v. Wis. Elections Comm'n
[…] Those statutes, in keeping with the policy in Wis.Stat. § 6.84(1), have formalistic, regulated conditions attached.

¶111 For example, when a voter is a member of a sequestered jury, the legislature has provided very detailed instructions about voting and returning the ballot where a non-voter participates. Wisconsin Stat. § 6.86(1)(b) provides in relevant part:

If the application indicates that the reason for requesting an absentee ballot is that the elector is a sequestered juror, the application shall be received no later than 5 p.m. on election day. If the application is received after 5 p.m. on the Friday immediately preceding the election, the municipal clerk or the clerk's agent shall immediately take the ballot to the court in which the elector is serving as a juror and deposit it with the judge. The judge shall recess court, as soon as convenient, and give the elector the ballot. The judge shall then witness the voting procedure as provided in s. 6.87 and shall deliver the ballot to the clerk or agent of the clerk who shall deliver it to the polling place or, in municipalities where absentee ballots are canvassed under s. 7.52, to the municipal clerk as required in s. 6.88.
§ 6.86(1)(b). Simply stated, voter assistance in voting and in return of the ballot is clearly set out in § 6.86(1)(b). When an agent is employed, the agent is identified.

¶112 Another example of the legislature's recognition of agents involved in voting or ballot return is found in Wis.Stat. § 6.86(3)(a) for hospitalized electors. It provides:

1. Any elector who is registered and who is hospitalized, may apply for and obtain an official ballot by agent. . . .
2. If a hospitalized elector is not registered, the elector may register by agent under this
subdivision at the same time that the elector applies for an official ballot by agent under subd. 1. . . . .
§ 6.86(3)(a)1. and 2. Once again, when an agent is permitted to be involved in absentee voting, the legislature has clearly defined the factual circumstances that permit it, has identified who may function as an agent and has specified a procedure to follow.