Teigen v. Wis. Elections Comm'n
[…] This establishes not only a process to compel compliance with the law, but also a legal right held by the voter to have their local election officials follow the law. Other provisions of Chapter 5 work in similar ways.

Additional recourse to a court is available if WEC does not take action on the voter's complaint. See Wis.Stat. § 5.06(2).

The majority/lead opinion misses this distinction, stating that this legal right may only be vindicated by following the procedures set forth in Wis.Stat. § 5.06. But Wis.Stat. § 227.40 provides an additional avenue to vindicate rights conferred in other statutes--including § 5.06--that are threatened by unlawful guidance documents and rules.

See, e.g., Wis.Stat. § 5.08 (empowering voters who believe "that an election official has failed or is failing to comply with any law regulating the conduct of elections or election campaigns" to petition the district attorney with jurisdiction to prosecute the election official's failure); Wis.Stat. § 5.061 (directing voters to file a complaint if they observe a violation of the Help America Vote Act in a national election); Wis.Stat. § 5.081 (authorizing voters to contest perceived