Teigen v. Wis. Elections Comm'n
[…] 4. By agent as provided in sub. (3).
(Emphasis added.) Section 6.86(1)(a) unequivocally distinguishes between "in person" and "by agent." Subsection (3) then begins by stating, "[a]ny elector who is registered and who is hospitalized, may apply for and obtain an official ballot by agent." § 6.86(3)(a)1. (Emphasis added.) It then describes the process of receiving a ballot by agent. The legislature obviously knows how to authorize a voter to act through an agent; it used such language in § 6.86 but not Wis.Stat. § 6.87. See Yakich, 400 Wis.2d 549, ¶24 (quoting Milwaukee J. Sentinel, 341 Wis.2d 607, ¶¶36-37).

¶76 Other election statutes also explicitly describe an agency relationship. For example, the phrase "municipal clerk" includes "authorized representatives." Wis.Stat. § 5.02(10) ("'Municipal clerk' means the city clerk, town clerk, village clerk and the executive director of the city election commission and their authorized representatives. Where applicable, 'municipal clerk' also includes the clerk of a school district."); see also § 5.02(2) ("'County clerk' includes the executive director of the county board of election commissioners and their authorized representatives.").

¶77 Unlike "municipal clerk," the definition of "elector" does not encompass an agency relationship.