Teigen v. Wis. Elections Comm'n
[…] Drop boxes were suggested as an alternative to mailing ballots for "voters [] motivated by lack of trust in the postal process, fear that their ballot could be tampered with, or concern that their information will be exposed. Voters may also be concerned about ensuring that their ballot is returned in time to be counted."

WEC memo August 19, 2020.

¶91 Based on the WEC memos, Richard Teigen and Richard Thom (collectively Teigen), filed suit seeking, in part, declaratory judgment under Wis.Stat. § 806.04, which provides that any person "whose rights, status or other legal relations are affected by a statute . . . may have determined any question of construction or validity arising under the . . . statute . . . and obtain a declaration of rights, status or other legal relations thereunder." § 806.04(2). Teigen asserted that the WEC's memos violated the provisions of Wis.Stat. § 6.87(4)(b)1. and Wis.Stat. § 6.855(1); that his voting rights were affected by these statutes; and Teigen sought to have a court declare the correct construction of § 6.87(4)(b)1.