Teigen v. Wis. Elections Comm'n
[…] The memos created a ballot drop box scheme entirely absent from Wisconsin's election code. The legislature's "carefully regulated" procedures for absentee voting do not permit voting via ballot drop boxes.

3. "[I]n Person" Absentee Voting Requires the Voter to Personally Deliver the Ballot to the Municipal Clerk

¶73 WEC's staff also erred in Memo one by stating "[a] family member or another person may . . . return the ballot on behalf of the voter," i.e., an agent of the voter may place the voter's absentee ballot in a drop box. The law does not permit this. Wisconsin Stat. § 6.87(4)(b)1. states, in relevant part, "[t]he envelope shall be mailed by the elector, or delivered in person, to the municipal clerk issuing the ballot or ballots." (Emphasis added.) The key phrase is "in person" and it must be assigned its natural meaning.