Teigen v. Wis. Elections Comm'n
[…] Id., ¶49. However, in "construing or interpreting a statute the court is not at liberty to disregard the plain, clear words of [a] statute." Id., ¶46. Nor are courts permitted to read words into a statute that the legislature did not insert itself. Dawson v. Town of Jackson, 2011 WI 77, ¶42, 336 Wis.2d 318, 801 N.W.2d 316. 1. Uniform Declaratory Judgment Act

¶99 The Uniform Declaratory Judgment Act is contained in Wis.Stat. § 806.04, which provides:

(1) Scope. Courts of record within their respective jurisdictions shall have power to declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed . . . . The declaration may be either affirmative or negative in form and effect; and such declarations shall have the force and effect of a final judgment or decree, except that finality for purposes of filing an appeal as of
right shall be determined in accordance with s. 808.03(1). (2) Power to construe, etc. Any person interested under a deed, will, written contract or other writings constituting a contract, or whose rights, status or other legal relations are affected by a statute, municipal ordinance, contract or franchise, may have determined any question of construction or validity arising under the instrument, statute, ordinance, contract or franchise and obtain a declaration of rights, status or other legal relations thereunder.

¶100 In order to obtain declaratory judgment, there must be a justiciable controversy. See Loy v. Bunderson, 107 Wis.2d 400, 410, 320 N.W.2d 175 (1982). A controversy is justiciable when the following factors are present: