Teigen v. Wis. Elections Comm'n
[…] No similar explicit language appears in § 5.06. The commissioners of WEC guard elections; if the legislature wanted the guards to guard themselves, it would have drafted § 5.06 to mirror § 68.09(2).

The Wisconsin voters ask, "quis custodiet ipsos custodes?" Translated to English, "who will be guarding the guards?" See The Satires of Juvenal 78 (Rolfe Humphries trans., 1958) (emphasis removed).

¶50 Fourth, the Wisconsin voters filed this case under Wis.Stat. § 227.40. Subsection (1) of that statute states, "[a] declaratory judgment may be rendered whether or not the plaintiff has first requested the agency to pass upon the validity of the rule or guidance document in question." Although Wis.Stat. § 5.06 could be construed to conflict with § 227.40(1), such a reading would be erroneous. When reasonably possible, we read statutes in harmony, and a harmonious reading is quite reasonable in this case.