Teigen v. Wis. Elections Comm'n
[…] But it wrongly suggests my analysis under Wis.Stat. § 5.06 does the same. My standing analysis applies only to challenges under Wis.Stat. § 227.40(1) to WEC rules and guidance documents when that guidance threatens to cause local election officials to behave illegally--a legal right protected by § 5.06. The majority/lead opinion brings heat, but little light, to the analysis.

¶168 One procedural matter remains. DRW argues Teigen failed to exhaust his administrative remedies because he did not first challenge the guidance under Wis.Stat. § 5.06. Specifically, DRW points to subsec. (2) of that statute, which says: "No person who is authorized to file a complaint under [this section] . . . may commence an action or proceeding to test the validity of any decision, action or failure to act on the part of any election official . . . without first filing a complaint under [this section.]" § 5.06(2). DRW also relies on Wis.Stat. § 5.05(2m), which says WEC's "power to initiate civil actions . . . for the enforcement of chs. 5 to 10 or 12 shall be the exclusive remedy for alleged civil violations of chs. 5 to 10 or 12." § 5.05(2m)(k).