Teigen v. Wis. Elections Comm'n
[…] Significantly, the challenge to Teigen's standing in this case was brought by one of the intervenors, DSCC. WEC--the agency that issued the challenged guidance--expressly declined to join DSCC's standing challenge, even when questioned about the challenge at oral argument. If there is a clear bar to voters challenging allegedly unlawful WEC guidance, WEC itself did not think it worth raising.

¶167 The majority/lead opinion concludes Teigen has standing, but for a different reason. It says Teigen alleged an injury to his constitutional right to vote as recognized in Wis.Stat. § 6.84(1). Majority/lead op., ¶21. That subsection is a statement of legislative policy. It provides in part, "The legislature finds that voting is a constitutional right, the vigorous exercise of which should be strongly encouraged." § 6.84(1). This statute acknowledges the right to vote protected in Article III, Section 1 of the Wisconsin Constitution: "Every United States citizen age 18 or older who is a resident of an election district in this state is a qualified elector of that district."