Teigen v. Wis. Elections Comm'n
[…] Wisconsin Stat. § 6.87(4)(b)1. requires the elector to mail the absentee ballot or deliver it in person, "to the municipal clerk," which is defined to include "authorized representatives." This subparagraph contemplates only two ways to vote absentee: by mail and at "the office of the municipal clerk" or "an alternate site" as statutorily described. No third option exists.

¶60 Other election statutes are similarly silent on any other method of voting absentee other than by mail or at the office of the municipal clerk. Wisconsin Stat. § 5.81(3) provides, in relevant part: "If a municipality utilizes an electronic voting system in which ballots distributed to electors are employed, absentee ballots may consist of ballots utilized with the system or paper ballots and envelopes voted in person in the office of the municipal clerk or voted by mail." The statute states, "absentee ballots may consist of" and then describes ballots cast "in person in the office of the municipal clerk" and ballots "voted by mail." § 5.81(3). The legislature did not contemplate absentee ballots "consist[ing]" of ballots cast via a drop box.