Teigen v. Wis. Elections Comm'n
[…] ¶49 Third, the legislature knows how to write a statute accomplishing the work DRW would have Wis.Stat. § 5.06 perform. See State v. Yakich, 2022 WI 8, ¶24, 400 Wis.2d 549, 970 N.W.2d 12 (explaining plain meaning may be derived by looking at differences between two statutes and noting "the legislature knew how to draft [different] language" (quoting Milwaukee J. Sentinel v. City of Milwaukee, 2012 WI 65, ¶¶36-37, 341 Wis.2d 607, 815 N.W.2d 367) (modification in the original)). For example, Wis.Stat. § 68.09(2), which governs municipal administrative review, states, "[a] review under this section may be made by the officer, employee, agent, agency, committee, board, commission or body who made the initial determination." No similar explicit language appears in § 5.06. The commissioners of WEC guard elections; if the legislature wanted the guards to guard themselves, it would have drafted § 5.06 to mirror § 68.09(2).

The Wisconsin voters ask, "quis custodiet ipsos custodes?"