Teigen v. Wis. Elections Comm'n
[…] Unlike Wis.Stat. § 6.86, which allows the receipt of an absentee ballot through an agent under particular circumstances and subject to detailed procedures, no similar language authorizes voters not meeting the exceptions outlined under § 6.86 to cast a ballot through delivery by an agent.

IV. FEDERAL PREEMPTION

¶84 DRW argues federal law preempts the circuit court's interpretation of Wisconsin statutes. It cites 52 U.S.C. § 10508 (2018), which provides, "[a]ny voter who requires assistance to vote by reason of blindness, disability, or inability to read or write may be given assistance by a person of the voter's choice[.]" DRW claims "[t]he assistance addressed [in this statute] . . . extends to returning that ballot so it may be counted." DRW's discussion of § 10508 is limited to one paragraph in its opening brief. It cites nothing more than a single source of legislative history for support.