Teigen v. Wis. Elections Comm'n
[…] DRW's discussion of § 10508 is limited to one paragraph in its opening brief. It cites nothing more than a single source of legislative history for support. DRW selectively quotes from this report, omitting the first sentence of the paragraph on which it relies, which states: "STATE PROVISIONS WOULD BE PREEMPTED ONLY TO THE EXTENT THAT THEY UNDULY BURDEN THE RIGHT RECOGNIZED IN THIS SECTION, WITH THAT DETERMINATION BEING A PRACTICAL ONE DEPENDENT UPON THE FACTS." See S. Rep. No. 97-417 (1982), 97th Cong., 2d Sess. at 63. Additionally, DRW does not address Wis.Stat. § 6.87(5), which states:

If the absent elector declares that he or she is unable to read, has difficulty in reading, writing or understanding English or due to disability is unable to mark his or her ballot, the elector may select any individual, except the elector's employer or an agent of that employer or an officer or agent of a labor organization which represents the elector, to assist in marking the ballot, and the assistant shall then sign his or her name to a certification on the back of the ballot, as provided under s. 5.55.

The language of this subsection is similar to § 10508.

¶85 DRW also cites the Americans with Disabilities Act (ADA), but, similarly, its discussion of the ADA is limited to a single paragraph in its opening brief.