Teigen v. Wis. Elections Comm'n
[…] ¶168 One procedural matter remains. DRW argues Teigen failed to exhaust his administrative remedies because he did not first challenge the guidance under Wis.Stat. § 5.06. Specifically, DRW points to subsec. (2) of that statute, which says: "No person who is authorized to file a complaint under [this section] . . . may commence an action or proceeding to test the validity of any decision, action or failure to act on the part of any election official . . . without first filing a complaint under [this section.]" § 5.06(2). DRW also relies on Wis.Stat. § 5.05(2m), which says WEC's "power to initiate civil actions . . . for the enforcement of chs. 5 to 10 or 12 shall be the exclusive remedy for alleged civil violations of chs. 5 to 10 or 12." § 5.05(2m)(k).

¶169 DRW makes reasonable arguments supporting the proposition that these statutes apply to claimed failures of WEC as well. But on balance, I conclude that these statutes do not apply here.