Teigen v. Wis. Elections Comm'n
[…] ¶165 Returning to the standing question here, Wis.Stat. § 227.40(1) first requires the challenge be to a "rule or guidance document." Teigen challenges two memos issued by WEC which all agree are either guidance documents or rules. The statute then inquires whether the memos or their "threatened application interfere[] with or impair[], or threaten[] to interfere with or impair, the legal rights and privileges of the plaintiff." § 227.40(1). As I have explained, Teigen has a legal right protected by Wis.Stat. § 5.06 to have local election officials in his area comply with the law.