Teigen v. Wis. Elections Comm'n
[…] Wis.Stat. § 5.02(10) ("'Municipal clerk' means the city clerk, town clerk, village clerk and the executive director of the city election commission and their authorized representatives. Where applicable, 'municipal clerk' also includes the clerk of a school district."); see also § 5.02(2) ("'County clerk' includes the executive director of the county board of election commissioners and their authorized representatives.").

¶77 Unlike "municipal clerk," the definition of "elector" does not encompass an agency relationship. Wis.Stat. § 6.02(1) ("Every U.S. citizen age 18 or older who has resided in an election district or ward for 28 consecutive days before any election where the citizen offers to vote is an eligible elector."); see also Wis.Stat. § 6.85(1) ("An absent elector is any otherwise qualified elector who for any reason is unable or unwilling to appear at the polling place in his or her ward or election district."); Wis.Stat. § 5.02(12n) ("'Overseas elector' means a U.S. citizen who is residing outside of