Teigen v. Wis. Elections Comm'n
[…] Longstanding noncompliance with the law does not cure its illegality.

¶69 Perhaps realizing "delivery in person[] to the municipal clerk" does not mean nor has it been historically understood to mean delivery to an unattended ballot drop box, the defendants analogize these boxes to a mailbox. Of course, the law expressly allows a voter to place an absentee ballot in a mailbox. Wis.Stat. § 6.87(4)(b)1. ("shall be mailed by the elector . . . ."). Ballot drop boxes, however, are not mailboxes.

¶70 The ordinary meaning of "mailed by the elector" in Wis.Stat. § 6.87(4)(b)1. contemplates involvement by a third- party mail carrier. The very next sentence of the statute declares, "[i]f the envelope is mailed from a location outside the United States, the elector shall affix sufficient postage unless the ballot qualifies for delivery free of postage under federal law." § 6.87(4)(b)1. To affix postage to an absentee ballot placed in a ballot drop box would be a waste of a perfectly good stamp. Similarly, § 6.87(3)(a) directs, in relevant part, "the municipal clerk shall mail the absentee ballot to the elector's residence . . . . If the ballot is mailed, and the ballot qualifies for mailing free of postage under federal free postage laws, the clerk shall affix the appropriate legend required by U.S. postal regulation. Otherwise, the clerk shall pay the postage required[.]" In common parlance, "mail" may encompass delivery services by private businesses such as FedEx or UPS, in addition to the United States Postal Service.

The plain meaning of "mail" supports this conclusion.