Teigen v. Wis. Elections Comm'n
[…] Rather, § 6.88(1) addresses what occurs when an absentee ballot "arrives at the office of the municipal clerk" (emphasis added), and subsec. (2) concerns what a clerk does with ballots after they are "received" by the clerk. In other words, § 6.88 speaks only of what happens to a ballot after it has been delivered to the municipal clerk, not how it gets there.

¶227 To explain, Wis.Stat. § 6.855 establishes the procedures by which municipal clerks can set up "alternate absentee ballot sites." These are commonly referred to as early in person absentee voting, or simply "early voting." Section 6.855(1) provides:

The governing body of a municipality may elect to designate a site other than the office of the municipal clerk or board of election commissioners as the location from which electors of the municipality may request and vote absentee ballots and to which voted absentee ballots shall be returned by electors for any election."
(Emphasis added).

¶228 On its face, Wis.Stat. § 6.855 sets forth that alternate voting sites "must be a location not only where voters may return absentee ballots, but also a location where voters 'may request and vote absentee ballots.'" Trump v.