Teigen v. Wis. Elections Comm'n
[…] ¶238 As absurd as that sounds in practice, the majority/lead opinion's statutory interpretation to reach that result fares no better. Although at first blush the majority/lead opinion's interpretation may seem reasonable, a closer examination of the text reveals otherwise. Section 6.87(4)(b)1. addresses only the manner for returning a ballot ("in person") and not who may return it.

Not to mention that the majority/lead opinion's conclusion arguably violates federal law related to voters with disabilities. See 52 U.S.C. § 10508 ("Any voter who requires assistance to vote by reason of blindness, disability, or inability to read or write may be given assistance by a person of the voter's choice, other than the voter's employer or agent of that employer or officer or agent of the voter's union.").

¶239 Wisconsin Stat. § 6.87(4)(b)1., as stated above, provides: "The envelope shall be mailed by the elector, or delivered in person, to the municipal clerk issuing the ballot or ballots." As relevant to this issue, we focus on the placement of the words within the statute.