Teigen v. Wis. Elections Comm'n
[…] Wis.Stat. § 6.84(2). Nothing in the statutory language detailing the procedures by which absentee ballots may be cast mentions drop boxes or anything like them. 2. Ballot Drop Boxes Are Unauthorized by Law

¶55 Wisconsin Stat. § 6.87(4)(b)1. provides, in relevant part, that absentee ballots "shall be mailed by the elector, or delivered in person, to the municipal clerk issuing the ballot or ballots." The prepositional phrase "to the municipal clerk" is key and must be given effect. Wisconsin Stat. § 5.02(10) defines "municipal clerk" as "the city clerk, town clerk, village clerk and the executive director of the city election commission and their authorized representatives. Where applicable, 'municipal clerk' also includes the clerk of a school district." An inanimate object, such as a ballot drop box, cannot be the municipal clerk. At a minimum, accordingly, dropping a ballot into an unattended drop box is not delivery "to the municipal clerk[.]"

¶56 Wisconsin Stat. § 6.855 further shows the unlawfulness of ballot drop boxes.