Teigen v. Wis. Elections Comm'n
[…] 2. If a hospitalized elector is not registered, the elector may register by agent under this
subdivision at the same time that the elector applies for an official ballot by agent under subd. 1. . . . .
§ 6.86(3)(a)1. and 2. Once again, when an agent is permitted to be involved in absentee voting, the legislature has clearly defined the factual circumstances that permit it, has identified who may function as an agent and has specified a procedure to follow.

¶113 Wisconsin Stat. § 6.87(5) also permits the use of an agent when the elector is disabled. It provides:

If the absent elector declares that he or she is unable to read, has difficulty in reading, writing or understanding English or due to disability is unable to mark his or her ballot, the elector may select any individual, except the elector's employer or an agent of that employer or an officer or agent of a labor organization which represents the elector, to assist in marking the ballot . . . .

Once again, when the legislature decided that use of an agent in voting was permissible, it specified the circumstances under which an agent could be employed and defined criteria for performing as an agent in regard to absentee ballots.