Teigen v. Wis. Elections Comm'n
[…] Ballots counted in contravention of the procedures specified in those provisions may not be included in the certified result of any election." The adoption of § 6.84 renders Sommerfeld a nullity. The majority in that case relied on a different statutory provision: "Section 5.011 provides that Title II shall be construed so as to give effect to the will of the electors, if that can be ascertained, notwithstanding informality or failure to comply with some of its provisions." Sommerfeld, 269 Wis. at 302.

See Wis.Stat. § 5.01(1) ("Except as otherwise provided, chs. 5 to 12 shall be construed to give effect to the will of the electors, if that can be ascertained from the proceedings, notwithstanding informality or failure to fully comply with some of their provisions.").

¶81 The Sommerfeld majority deemed the in person delivery requirement "directory only," so it reasoned "a delivery of ballots by agent is a substantial compliance" permitting the counting of the ballots.