Teigen v. Wis. Elections Comm'n
[…] ¶75 As used throughout Wisconsin's election code, the phrase "in person" refers to a voter acting directly, not through an agent. See 5 Wis. Att'y Gen. 591, 592 (1916) ("The statute says: 'Application for such ballot shall be made in person.' (Sec. 11.56.) The ordinary meaning of the phrase 'in person' is that the request must come directly from the elector who was corporally present before the clerk."). For example, Wis.Stat. § 6.86(1)(a) states, in relevant part:

(a) Any elector of a municipality who is registered to vote whenever required and who qualifies under ss. 6.20 and 6.85 as an absent elector may make written application to the municipal clerk of that municipality for an official ballot by one of the following methods:
1. By mail.
2. In person at the office of the municipal clerk or at an alternate site under s. 6.855, if applicable. ....
4. By agent as provided in sub. (3).
(Emphasis added.) Section 6.86(1)(a) unequivocally distinguishes between "in person" and "by agent." Subsection (3) then begins by stating, "[a]ny elector who is registered and who is hospitalized, may apply for and obtain an official ballot by agent." § 6.86(3)(a)1. (Emphasis added.) It then describes the process of receiving a ballot by agent.