Teigen v. Wis. Elections Comm'n
[…] Section 6.87(4)(b)1. addresses only the manner for returning a ballot ("in person") and not who may return it.

Not to mention that the majority/lead opinion's conclusion arguably violates federal law related to voters with disabilities. See 52 U.S.C. § 10508 ("Any voter who requires assistance to vote by reason of blindness, disability, or inability to read or write may be given assistance by a person of the voter's choice, other than the voter's employer or agent of that employer or officer or agent of the voter's union.").

¶239 Wisconsin Stat. § 6.87(4)(b)1., as stated above, provides: "The envelope shall be mailed by the elector, or delivered in person, to the municipal clerk issuing the ballot or ballots." As relevant to this issue, we focus on the placement of the words within the statute.

¶240 Section 6.87(4)(b)1. does not say "delivered in person by the elector." It says "delivered in person."