Trump v. Biden
[…] Id. The law states that the "witness shall execute" the relevant witness information—including, one would presume, the required address. Id. "If a certificate is missing the address of a witness, the ballot may not be counted." § 6.87(6d).

¶49 Although Wis. Stat. § 6.87(6d) requires an address, § 6.87(2) and (6d) are silent on precisely what makes an address sufficient. This is in stark contrast to other provisions of the election statutes that are more specific. For example, Wis. Stat. § 6.34(3)(b)2. requires an identifying document to contain "[a] current and complete residential address, including a numbered street address, if any, and the name of the municipality" for the document to be considered proof of residence. Similarly, Wis.