Trump v. Biden
[…] ¶96 On September 26, 2020 and October 3, 2020, at more than 200 City of Madison parks,10 the City of Madison held events called, "Democracy in the Park." During those events, poll workers, also referred to as "election inspectors," helped in the completion of ballot envelopes, acted as witnesses for voters and collected completed ballots. 17,271 absentee ballots were voted and delivered to these poll workers.

Id.

Id.

¶97 The poll workers who staffed Democracy in the Park were volunteers. They were not employees of the City of Madison Clerk's office. ¶98 Wisconsin Stat. § 6.87(4)(b)1. requires that when voting an absentee ballot "[t]he envelope [containing the ballot] shall be mailed by the elector, or delivered in person, to the municipal clerk issuing the ballot or ballots." In addition, the plain words of Wis. Stat. § 6.84(2) specifically direct that the provisions of § 6.87(4)(b)1. "shall be construed as mandatory."