Trump v. Biden
[…] Milwaukee County completed and certified its results on November 27, 2020, and Dane County completed and certified its recount results on November 29, 2020.

See, e.g., Donald J. Trump (@realDonaldTrump), Twitter (Nov. 28, 2020, 2:00 p.m.), https://twitter.com/realDonaldTrump/status/1332776310196883461

Memorandum from Meagan Wolfe to Wisconsin County and Municipal Clerks (Oct. 19, 2020), at https://elections.wi.gov/sites/elections.wi.gov/files/2020-10/Spoiling% 20Ballot% 20Memo% 2010.2020.pdf.

¶39 Wisconsin looks quite a bit more skeptically, however, at absentee ballots. Wisconsin Stat. § 6.84(2) provides:

Notwithstanding [ Wis. Stat. §] 5.01(1), with respect to matters relating to the absentee ballot process, [ Wis. Stat. §§] 6.86, 6.87(3) to (7) and 9.01(1)(b)2. and 4. shall be construed as mandatory. Ballots cast in contravention of the procedures specified in those provisions may not be counted. Ballots counted in contravention of the procedures specified in those provisions may not be included in the certified result of any election.

This tells us that, to the extent an absentee ballot does not comply with certain statutory requirements, it may not be counted.

Wisconsin courts have had few opportunities to opine on this statute.