Miller Brands-Milwaukee v. Case
[…] Miller Brands-Milwaukee v. Case, 156 Wis.2d 800, 457 N.W.2d 896 (Ct.App. 1990). The majority of the court of appeals (Eich, C.J., dissenting) reversed a summary judgment of the circuit court for Dane county, the Honorable Susan Steingass, presiding, which declared that "trade spending" as defined by Miller Brands in its complaint, and as modified by the circuit court in its judgment, i.e., — purchasing drinks for customers of Class "B" licensees by employees of Miller Brands, does not violate Wisconsin's tied-house law, sec. 125.33(1)(a), Stats. 1987-88.

Section 125.33(1)(a), Stats. 1987-88 provides: Restrictions on dealing between brewers, wholesalers and retailers. (1) FURNISHING THINGS OF VALUE (a) Except as provided in this section, s. 125.28(2) or 125.31(1), no brewer or wholesaler may furnish, give, lend, lease or sell any furniture, fixtures, fittings, equipment, money or other thing of value to any campus or Class "B" licensee or permittee, or to any person for the use, benefit or relief of any campus or Class "B" licensee or permittee, or guarantee the repayment of any loan or the fulfillment of any financial obligation of any campus or Class "B" licensee or permittee.