Miller Brands-Milwaukee v. Case
[…] Miller Brands had brought a declaratory judgment action pursuant to sec. 806.04, Stats. 1987-88 requesting the court to declare that sec. 125.33(1)(a), Stats. is not violated by a wholesaler's practice of trade spending on the premises of a Class "B" retail licensee, or, in the alternative, that sec. 125.33(1)(a), is unconstitutional.

Consistent with the court of appeals' opinion, we shall refer to the defendants collectively as the Department of Revenue (DOR) despite the fact that the action was actually brought against Karen Case, secretary of the DOR, and the DOR's agents and employees.

Section 806.04(2), Stats. 1987-88, provides: Uniform declaratory judgments act . . . . (2) POWER TO CONSTRUE, ETC. Any person interested under a deed, will, written contract or other writings constituting a contract, or whose rights, status or other legal relations are affected by a statute, municipal ordinance, contract or franchise, may have determined any question of construction or validity arising under the instrument, statute, ordinance, contract or franchise and obtain a declaration of rights, status or other legal relations thereunder. No party shall be denied the right to have declared the validity of any statute or municipal ordinance by virtue of the fact that the party holds a license or permit under such statutes or ordinances.

Ruling on Miller Brands' motion for summary judgment, the circuit court held that Miller Brands' trade spending is not a violation of sec. 125.33(1)(a), Stats.