Taylor v. Sheldon
[…] On direct appeal, Taylor argued that his statutory right to a speedy trial under Ohio Rev. Code § 2945.71 was violated, in particular because the trial court improperly applied tolling. (Doc. 12, RX 22, at 11-14.) The state court of appeals ruled on this claim as follows:

"The right of an accused to a speedy trial is recognized by the Constitutions of both the United States and the state of Ohio." State v. Pachay, 64 Ohio St.2d 218, 219 (1980). Ohio's speedy trial statute provides that a person charged with a felony must be brought to trial within two hundred seventy days of his arrest. R.C. 2945.71(C)(2). Yet, "each day during which the accused is held in jail in lieu of bail on the pending charge shall be counted as three days." R.C. 2945.71(E). Accordingly, if a person charged with a felony remains in jail in lieu of posting bond, that person must be brought to trial within ninety days of his arrest. Id.