Taylor v. Clay Cnty. Sheriff's Dep't
[…] In their motion, Defendants note that while West Virginia law authorizes a county commission to sue or be sued, see W. Va. Code § 7-1-1(a) , state law does not contain a similar provision for county sheriff's offices. The Court agrees that the Department is not a legal entity that can be liable for any injury alleged by Plaintiff. See Webb v. Raleigh Cty. Sheriff's Dep't, No. 5:09-cv-01253, 2010 WL 3702648, at *7 (S.D. W. Va. Sept. 16, 2010). This Court has repeatedly held that,

West Virginia Code § 7-1-1(a) provides that "[t]he county commission . . . of every county within the State of West Virginia shall be a corporation by the name of 'The County Commission of .......... County' . . . by which name it may sue and be sued, plead and be impleaded and contract and be contracted with.").

[w]hile West Virginia law provides for the election of sheriffs and the appointment of sheriff's deputies, there is no organic authority in state law that creates a sheriff's department or sheriff's office.